Income Tax

CBDT gives more relief in TDS defaults due to PAN AADHAAR non linkage

CBDT gives more relief in TDS Defaults due to PAN AADHAAR non linkage cases

Partial Modification of Circular No. 3 of 2023 dated 28.03.2023 regarding consequences of PAN becoming inoperative as per Rule 114AAA of the Income-tax Rules, 1962

Central Board of Direct Taxes vide Circular No. 03 of 2023 dated 28th March, 2023 had specified that the consequences of PAN becoming inoperative as per Rule 114AAA of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 shall take effect from 1st July, 2023 and continue till the PAN becomes operative.

Further, Circular No. 06 of 2024 dated 23.04.2024 issued by the Board, provided relief to deductors/collectors from the applicability of higher TDS/TCS rates under section 206AA/206CC of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (‘the Act’) for transactions entered into upto 31.03.2024, where the PAN becomes operative (as a result of linkage with Aadhaar) on or before 31.05.2024.

According to CBDT, several grievances have received by them intimating that they have committed default of ‘short- deduction/ collection’ of TDS/TCS while carrying out the transactions where the PANs of the deductees/collectees were inoperative. In such cases, as the deduction/collection has not been made at a higher rate, demands have been raised by the Department against the deductors/ collectors while processing of TDS/TCS statements under section 200A or under section 206CB of the Act, as the case maybe.

To address the grievances faced by such deductors/collectors, the CBDT, in partial modification and in continuation of the Circular No. 3 of 2023, has issued Circular No. 09/2025 dated 21/07/2025 specifying that there shall be no liability on the deductor/collector to deduct/collect the tax under section 206AA/206CC of the Act, as the case maybe, in the following cases:

(i) Where the amount is paid or credited from 01.04.2024 to 31.07.2025 and the PAN is made operative (as a result of linkage with adhaar) on or before 30.09.2025.

ii) Where the amount is paid or credited on or after 01.08.2025 and the PAN is made operative (as a result of linkage with Aadhaar) within two months from the end of the month in which the amount is paid or credited.

As per the said Circular, in the above-mentioned cases, the deduction/ collection as mandated in other provisions of Chapter XVII-B or Chapter XVII-BB of the Act shall be applicable.

Download CBDT Circular 9/2025 Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago