Income Tax

Charges for Conversion of residential house usage to commercial is revenue expenses

Charges for Conversion of residential house usage to commercial revenue expenses as they are incurred on year-to-year basis and nor result in enduring benefit – ITAT

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2697 (2019) (01) ITAT

The appeal by the assessee was directed against order passed by the Commissioner of Income-tax (Appeals) in sustaining the disallowance and consequent addition incurred by the appellant towards recurring conversion charges paid to the MCD.

The assessee, an individual was proprietor of business concern engaged in manufacturing and trading of fabrics and trading of bedsheets, carpets etc.

The business of proprietary concerns were used to be carried out from premises which were residential but on account of sealing drive undertaken by the Municipal Corporation (MCD), the assessee had to make annual payments to MCD as conversion charges for the usage from residential to commercial.

The case of the assessee was selected for scrutiny and assessment under section 143(3) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) was completed by the Assessing Officer (AO) after making additions/disallowance.

Aggrieved with the finding of the CIT(A) on the issue of conversion charges as capital expenditure, the assessee was before the Tribunal.

The assessee submitted that such payments did not create any new asset or expansion of profit-making apparatus. He submitted that these payments were made on year-to-year basis for enabling the assessee to continue its business operation.

He submitted that similar expenses paid in earlier assessment years had been allowed by the Assessing Officer. He further submitted that in a subsequent assessment year, a similar addition was made by the Assessing Officer. However, same had been deleted by the CIT(A) and no appeal had been filed by the Revenue against the said disallowance.

The Tribunal observed that the CIT(A) in subsequent assessment year had allowed the expenses as revenue expenditure observing that the conversion charges had not resulted in any addition to the capital asset, neither it had resulted in expansion of profit making apparatus. The CIT(A) had held that the payment was revenue in nature and, therefore, allowable being vital to the survival and running of the Appellant’s business.

The Department could not controvert the fact that in earlier assessment year, the Assessing Officer himself haf allowed the said expenditure as revenue expenditure and in a subsequent assessment year, CIT(A) had allowed the expenditure and no further appeal on the issue had been filed by the Revenue.

The Tribunal opined that following the rule of consistency, in identical set of the facts, the Assessing Officer was not required to make addition on the issue in dispute.

The ITAT expressed concurrence with the finding of CIT(A) in subsequent assessment year that the conversion charges had neither resulted in extension of any profit-making apparatus of the assessee nor it had resulted in any addition to the capital asset of the assessee.

The Tribunal added that the expenses on conversion of the usage from residential to commercial were being incurred on year-to-year basis and thus no enduring benefit was obtained by the assessee.

Following the rule of the consistency, the disallowance sustained by the CIT(A) was deleted.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago