Income Tax

Condonation of delay in filing Form No. 9A/10/10B/10BB for AY 2018-19 & onwards

Condonation of delay in filing Form No. 9A/10/10B/10BB for AY 2018-19 & subsequent Assessment Year – CBDT order u/s 119(2)(b)

CBDT has issued Circular No. 16/2024 dated 18.11.2024 authorising condonation of delay in filing Form No. 9A/10/10B/10BB for AY 2018-19 & subsequent Assessment Year where delay is up to 365 days.

Circular No. 16/2024

F. No. 197/639/2024-ITA-I
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes

New Delhi, the 18th November 2024

Sub: Condonation of delay under section 119(2}(b) of the Income-tax Act, 1961 in filing of Form No. 9A/10/10B/10BB for Assessment Year 2018-19 and subsequent assessment years-   Reg.

In supersession of all earlier Circulars/Instructions issued  by the Central Board of Direct Taxes (‘CBDT’} from time to time to deal with the applications for condonation of delay in filing Form 9A/10/10B/10BB for Assessment Year 2018-19 and subsequent assessment years, the CBDT in exercise of the powers conferred under section 119(2)(b) of the Income Tax Act (‘the Act’), authorizes: –

1.1 the Commissioners of Income Tax (‘Pr. CsIT’)/ Commissioners of Income Tax (‘CsIT’) to admit and deal with applications for condonation of delay in filing Form No. 9A/10/10B/10BB for Assessment Year 2018-19 and subsequent assessment years where there is a delay of upto 365 days.

1.2 the Chief Commissioners of Income Tax (‘Pr. CCsIT’)/ Chief Commissioner of Income Tax (‘CCsIT’)/ Director Generals of Income Tax (‘DGsIT’) to admit and deal with applications for condonation of delay in filing Form No. 9A/10/10B/10BB for Assessment Year 2018-19 and subsequent assessment years where there is a delay of more than 365 days.

2. The CCsIT/ CCsIT/ Pr. CslT/ CsIT while entertaining such applications for condonation of delay in filing Form No. 9A/10/10B/10BB shall satisfy themselves that the applicant was prevented by reasonable cause from filing such Forms before the expiry of the time allowed and the case is of genuine hard ship on merits.

2.1 Further, in respect of Form No. 10, the Pr. CCsIT/ CCsIT/ Pr. CsIT/ CslT as the case may be, shall also satisfy themselves that the amount accumulated  or set  apart  has been invested or deposited in any one or more of the forms or modes specified in sub-section (5) of section 11 of the Act.

3. No application for condonation of delay in filing of Form 9A/10/10B/10BB shall be entertained beyond three years from the end of the assessment year for which such application is made. The time limit for filing of such application within three years from the end of the assessment year will be applicable for application filed on or after the date of issue of this Circular. A condonation application should be disposed of, as far as possible, within six months from the end of the month in which such application is received by the Competent Authority.

4. The delegation of powers, as per para 1 & 1.2 of this Circular shall cover all such applications for condonation of delay under section 119(2)(b) of the Act which are pending as on date of issue of this Circular.

5. Hindi Version to follow.

(Ashwani Kumar)
Under Secretary to the Govt. of India

Download CBDT Circular No. 16/2024 Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago