Income Tax

Corpus donation amongst exempt entities not to be considered application of income. Amendment to section 11 and 10(23C) from AY 2018-19

Corpus donation amongst exempt entities not to be considered application of income. Amendment to section 11 and 10(23C) from AY 2018-19

Budget 2017-18 : Restriction on exemption in case of corpus donation by exempt entities to other exempt entities

As per the existing provisions of the Act, donations made by a trust to any other trust or institution registered under section 12AA or to any fund or institution or trust or any university or other educational institution or any hospital or other medical institution referred to in sub-clause (iv) or sub-clause (v) or sub-clause (vi) or sub-clause (via) of clause (23C) of section 10, except those made out of accumulated income, is considered as application of income for the purposes of its objects.

Similarly, donations made by entities exempted under sub-clause (iv) or sub-clause (v) or sub-clause (vi) or sub-clause (via) of clause (23C) of section 10 to any trust or institution registered under section 12AA, except those made out of accumulated income, is also considered as application of income for the purposes of its objects.

However, donation given by these exempt entities to another exempt entity, with specific direction that it shall form part of corpus, is though considered application of income in the hands of donor trust but is not considered as income of the recipient trust.

Trusts, thus, engage in giving corpus donations without actual applications.

Therefore, it is proposed to insert a new Explanation to section 11 of the Act to provide that any amount credited or paid, out of income referred to in clause (a) or clause (b) of sub-section (1) of section 11, being contributions with specific direction that they shall form part of the corpus of the trust or institution, shall not be treated as application of income.

It is also proposed to insert a proviso in clause (23C) of section 10 so as to provide similar restriction as above on the entities exempt under sub-clauses (iv), (v), (vi) or (via) of said clause in respect of any amount credited or paid out of their income.

These amendments will take effect from 1st April, 2018 and will, accordingly, apply in relation to the assessment year 2018- 19 and subsequent years.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago