Income Tax

Deduction u/s 80JJAA allowable as Audit Report available at the time of ITR processing

CPC not justified in disallowing deduction u/s 80JJAA when Audit Report was available on the date of processing the return – ITAT 

In a recent judgment, ITAT Pune has held that CPC was not justified in disallowing deduction u/s 80JJAA when Audit Report though filed belatedly, was available on the date of processing the return

 ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 4175 (2024) (07) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals)-NFAC affirming the denial of deduction claimed under section 80JJAA of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

The assessee was a company engaged in the business of catering, running cafet area, providing food to hospitals, schools/other entities. The Return of Income for the relevant Assessment Year was filed after claiming deduction u/s 80JJAA of the Act in respect of employment of new employees.

Under Section 80JJAA, a deduction is allowed of an amount equal to thirty per cent of additional employee cost incurred in the course of business in the previous year, for three assessment years. One of the conditions to avail the deduction is the assessee has to furnish an audit report in Form 10DA from a chartered accountant on or before the date prescribed under section 44AB of the Act. 

As required, the requisite Audit Report in the prescribed Form No. 10DA certifying the total amount of deduction was required to be filed on or before 30th September, i.e. due date for submission of the Audit Report u/s 44AB of the Act. However, the assessee filed the Audit Report on 5th October.

The Centralized Processing Centre (CPC) Income Tax Department, Bengaluru, while processing the said return of income u/s.143(1) denied the amount of deduction u/s 80JJAA of the Act by assigning the reason that the Audit Report in Form No.10DA was not filed within the due date specified under the provisions of the Act.

Being aggrieved by the said intimation u/s.143(1), an appeal was filed before the CIT(A) who vide impugned order confirmed the action of the CPC placing reliance on the provisions of Rule 19AB of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 specifying the due date for furnishing the Audit Report in Form No.10DA for claiming deduction u/s 80JJAA of the Act.

Before the Tribunal, the assessee submitted that time line prescribed under Rule 19AB of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 is merely a directory in nature since the prescribed Audit Report in Form No 10DA was available with the CPC as on the date of processing the return of income. No prejudice is caused to the Revenue on account of delay in submission of the Audit Report in Form No.10DA.

The assessee placed reliance on the decision of the Tribunal and prayed that the CPC be directed to amend the intimation u/s.143(1) of the Act.

The Tribunal observed that the CPC while processing the return of income u/s.143(1) made adjustment by disallowing the claim of deduction u/s 80JJAA of the Act on the ground that the prescribed Audit Report in Form No.10DA was not filed within the specified time under Rule 19AB of the Income-tax Rules, 1962.

The Tribunal further observed that admittedly, the Audit Report in Form No.10DA was filed by the assessee on 25th October whereas the return of income was processed in January. Therefore, the prescribed Audit Report in Form No.10DA was very much available at the time of processing the return of income by the CPC which should have been taken into consideration by the CPC.

The Tribunal stated that the time line prescribed under Rule 19AB is only directory. If the Audit Report was available at the time of processing the return of income, no prejudice is caused to the Revenue. The CPC should have taken into consideration the Audit Report and processed the return.

Accordingly, the Tribunal remitted the matter back to the CPC to amend the intimation by taking into consideration the Audit Report in Form No.10DA. 

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

11 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago