Income Tax

Difference of receipts as per 26AS & books – Only embedded profits can be added to income

For difference of receipts as per 26AS and books of account, only embedded portion of profits can be added to the income

ABCAUS Case Law Citation
ABCAUS 3540 (2021) (08) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming the addition made by the Assessing Officer (AO) towards undisclosed income.

During the course of assessment proceedings, the AO found  that as per the ITS details the gross receipts of the assessee  is higher than the amount as per the profit and loss account.  The assessee was asked to reconcile the difference in receipts. Since, no plausible explanation was provided by the assessee, the said amount of said difference was determined as undisclosed and added to the income of the assessee.

Before the Tribunal the assessee contended that at the time of scrutiny he was in bonafide belief that the excess amount and TDS thereon as reflected in 26AS Statement does not belong to him and thus, it had not claimed these amounts in its ITR.

The assessee pleaded that the Revenue was not justified to  treat  the entire amount as the income without appreciating that the rate of profit at the most which could be  brought to  tax in the contract receipts.

According to the assessee, the Assessing Officer should have added back not the total receipts treating as income but only at the average profit ratio in the last three years.

The Tribunal stated that it is a settled proposition of law that  in case of difference between the assessees books of account and as per the TDS certificate, then on the said difference, the only embedded  portion  of  the  profits  is  to  be  taken  into consideration and addition is to be made thereon.  

The Tribunal stated that there are number of judicial pronouncements by which the principle to this effect has been laid down that the total sale cannot represent as the profit of the assessee. 

According to the Tribunal in such cases, the net profit rate has to be adopted and once the net profit is adopted it cannot be said that there is perversity of approach.

The Tribunal restricted the addition at 5% of the net profit on the gross receipt

and the appeal was partly allowed in favour of the assessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago