Income Tax

CBDT rolls out Dispute Resolution Scheme (e-DRS), 2022, to minimise litigation

CBDT rolls out Dispute Resolution Scheme (e-DRS), 2022, to minimise litigation

CBDT has rolled out Dispute Resolution Scheme (e-DRS), 2022, to minimise litigation. Dispute Resolution Committees (DRCs) constituted in all 18 jurisdictional Pr. CCIT regions across the country. As per e-DRS, a taxpayer can opt for e-Dispute Resolution against the ‘specified order’ under certain conditions e-DRS application must be filed within one month from the date of receipt of specified order  If appeal is pending, e-DRS application is to be filed on or before 30.09.2024

In pursuance of section 245MA in the Income-tax Act, 1961 (“the Act”), the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) had notified the e-Dispute Resolution Scheme, 2022 (e-DRS) with the aim to reduce litigation and provide relief to eligible taxpayers.  Section 245MA of the Act also provides for the constitution of Dispute Resolution Committees (DRC).

The e-DRS enables the taxpayer, who fulfils certain specified conditions as stipulated in section 245MA of the Act, to file an application electronically for dispute resolution to the DRC designated for the region of Principal Chief Commissioner of Income-tax having jurisdiction over the taxpayer. To this end, DRCs have been constituted in all 18 jurisdictional Pr. CCIT regions across the country. The list of such DRCs along with their e-mail addresses is available on the following link:

As per e-DRS, a taxpayer can opt for e-Dispute Resolution against the ‘specified order’ as defined in clause (b) of the Explanation to section 245MA of the Act, which includes an order in which the aggregate sum of variations proposed or made does not exceed Rs.10 lakh and returned income for the relevant assessment year does not exceed Rs. 50 lakh. Further, such order should not be based on search/surveys or information received under an agreement referred to under section 90 or 90A of the Act.           

According to e-DRS, a DRC may make modification to the variations in the specified order and decide to grant reduction/waiver of penalty and prosecution in accordance with the provision of rule 44DAC of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as “the Rules”). The DRC is mandated to pass its order within six months from the end of month in which application for dispute resolution is admitted by it.

The application for e-DRS is to be filed in Form No. 34BC referred in rule 44DAB of the Rules, on the e-filing portal of the Income Tax Department, within one month from the date of receipt of specified order. In cases where appeal has already been filed and is pending before the Commissioner of Income-tax (Appeals), the application for e-DRS, is to be filed on or before 30.09.2024. In cases where the specified order has been passed on or before 31.08.2024 and the time for filing appeal against such order before CIT (Appeals) has not lapsed, the application for dispute resolution can be filed on or before 30.09.2024.

The Tax Payer can access e-DRS module by login on income tax portal https://eportal.incometax.gov.in.   Login to your account using PAN / TAN as user ID  -> Go to Dashboard ->e-File ->Income Tax Forms ->File Income Tax Forms -> under tab ‘Persons not dependent on any source of Income (Source of Income not relevant)> Dispute Resolution Committee in Certain Cases (Form 34BC) -> Fill Form No. 34BC ->   Review the details -> E-Verify the Form No. 34BC using Aadhar OTP, EVC or DSC.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago