Expenditure can’t be disallowed because it is not debited in Profit and Loss Account – ITAT
In a recent judgment, ITAT Guwahati has held that only because of expenditure not debited in Profit and Loss it does not disentitle assessee to claim deduction of the said expenditure if assessee otherwise is eligible for the same.
ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 4031 (2024) (05) ITAT
In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming the disallowance of deduction towards expenditure on donation.
The assessee was an individual. He had made donation of Rs.2,00,000/- to a charitable
organization which was approved u/s 80G of the Act, therefore, in his income tax return the assessee had claimed the deduction of the said amount.
However, in the tax audit report of the assessee, the chartered accountant inadvertently noted the said amount of Rs. 2,00,000/- as personal expenses on account of donation.
Based on the audit report, in summary assessment u/s 143(1) of the Act, the deduction claimed by the assessee was disallowed by the Assessing Officer (AO).
Before the Tribunal, the assessee contended that there was a bona fide mistake on the part of the auditor to report the said donation as personal expenses. The assessee further submitted that this fact was brought to the notice of the CIT(A), however, the CIT(A) disallowed the said expenditure observing that the said expenditure was not debited to the Profit & Loss Account.
It was submitted that the assessee was an individual and only because of the said expenditure was not debited in the business account of its proprietorship business, that does not disentitle the assessee to claim the deduction of the said expenditure if the assessee otherwise is eligible for the same.
In view of the submissions of the assessee, the Tribunal opined that the lower authorities were not justified in making the impugned addition and the same was ordered to be deleted.
Download Full Judgment Click Here >>
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…