Form 15G 15H UID Furnishing Relaxation for the quarter ending 31-12-2015 and 31-3-2016
Circular No 18/2016
F.No 142/32/2015-TPL
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Taxes
(TPL Division)
Dated 23rd, May 2016
Sub: Relaxation for Furnishing of UID in case of Form 15 G/15H for certain quarters -reg
The existing provisions of section 197A of the Income-tax Act, 196l(‘the Act1 inter alia provide that tax shall not be deducted, if the recipient of certain payment on which tax is deductible furnishes to the payer a self-declaration in Form No.15G I 15H in accordance with provisions of the said section. The manner of filing such declarations and the particulars have been laid down in Rule 29C of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (‘the Rules’).
The amended Rule 29C which comes into effect from 1st October,2015 in addition to paper filing, also provides for online filing of self- declaration for non-deduction of tax under section 197A of the Act. In this regard, Notification No.76/2015 dated 29.09.2015 has been issued for E-enablement & simplification of procedure for filing self-declaration (Form No. 15G/15H) and furnishing of such declaration to the Income-tax Department. Further, as per sub-rule (7) and (8) of rule 29C of the Rules notified vide aforesaid notification, the Pr. DGIT (Systems) is required to specify the procedures, formats and standards for the purposes of furnishing and verification of the declaration and allotment of unique identification number. In pursuance of the same, Pr. DGIT (Systems) has issued Notification No. 4/2015 dated 1st December, 2015 to notify the procedure, formats and standards.
Sub-rule (3) of Rule 29C provides for allotment of Unique identification number to each declaration received in Form 15G/15G by the deductor. Further, sub-rule (5) of Rule 29C provides that the payer shall also furnish unique identification number along with the details of the transactions covered under Form 15G/15H in quarterly TDS statements in accordance with the provisions of clause (vii) of sub-rule (4) of Rule 31A irrespective of the fact that no tax has been deducted in the said quarter.
Representations have been received that due to operational constraints, the Form 15GI 15H and the details thereof could not be included in the quarterly statement for the quarter ending 31.12.2015 and 31.3.2016 respectively.
Taking into account the concerns of the stakeholders, the Central Board of Direct Taxes, hereby relaxes the condition of furnishing of Unique identification number allotted by the deductor for the quarter ending 31.12.2015 and 31.3.2016 in the quarterly statement of deduction of tax in accordance with sub-rule (5) of Rule 29C.
Lakshmi Narayanan
Under Secretary TPL-III
CBDT
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…