Income Tax

Income Tax basic exemption limit, slabs & rates for AY 2024-25

Income Tax basic exemption limit and tax slabs for individuals & HUFs for AY 2024-25 

The basic income tax exemption limit and tax slabs for individuals can be broadly categoriesd as under:

(i) Optional Simplified Personal Tax Regime (New Tax Regime) under section 115BAC, and

(ii)  Those not exercising option under Simplified Personal Tax Regime

A. Simplified Personal Tax Regime for AY 2024-25 

For the AY 2024-25, the basic exemption limit for New Tax Regime has been increased to Rs. 3 lakhs and number of tax slabs have bene reduced to five as under:

Upto Rs 3.00 lakhs Nil
Income more than Rs. 3 lakhs up to 6 lakh  5%
Income more than Rs. 6 lakhs up to 9 lakh  10%
Income more than 9 lakhs upto 12 lakhs  15%
Income more than 12 lakhs up to 15 lakhs 20%
Income above Rs. 15 Lkahs 30%

Simplified Personal Tax Regime for AY 2023-24

Income Tax basic exemption limit and slabs for taxation under Simplified Personal Tax Regime for AY 2023-24 are as under:

Upto Rs 2.50 lakhs Nil
Income more than Rs. 2.5 lakhs up to 5 lakh  5%
Income more than Rs. 5 lakhs up to 7.50 lakh  10%
Income more than 7.50 lakhs upto 10 lakhs  15%
Income more than 10 lakhs up to 12.50 lakhs 20%
Income more than 12.50 lakhs up to 15 lakhs 25%
Income above Rs. 15 Lkahs 30%

The assessee opting New Tax Regime are not entitled to claim any deductions.

B. Income Tax Basic Exemption Limit and tax slabs/rates for AY 2024-25 

No changes have been made to the existing basic exemption limit or in tax slabs/rates and will continue the same as for AY 2023-24 as under:

Currently for AY 2023-24 the Income Tax rates and slabs for Individual, HUF, association of persons, body of individuals, artificial juridical person not exercising the option under Simplified Personal Tax Regime  are as under:

(i) Individual resident aged below 60 years

Income Slabs Tax Rates
i. Where the taxable income does not exceed Rs. 2,50,000/-. NIL
ii. Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 2,50,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 5,00,000/-. 5% 
iii. Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 10,00,000/-. Rs. 12,500/- + 20% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/-.
iv. Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-. Rs. 112,500/- + 30% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-.

(ii) Senior Citizen of the age of 60 years or more but below the age of 80 years 

Income Slabs Tax Rates
i. Up to Rs. 3,00,000/- NIL
ii. Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 3,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 5,00,000/- 5%
iii. Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 10,00,000/- 10,000/- + 20% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/-.
iv. Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/- Rs. 110,000/- + 30% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-.

(iii) Super Senior Citizen individual resident of the age of 80 years or more 

Income Slabs Tax Rates
i. Up to Rs. 5,00,000/-. Nil
ii. Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 10,00,000/- 20% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs.  5,00,000/-.
iii. Where the taxable income exceeds ₹ 10,00,000/- Rs. 100,000/- + 30% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-.

Surcharge on income tax 

(a) based on taxable income including capital gains on equity shares u/s 111A, 112 and 112A

Up to total income of Rs 50 lakhs  Nil
Taxable income exceeding Rs. 50 lacs and upto Rs. 1 crore 10%
Taxable income exceeding Rs. 1 crore but not exceeding Rs. 2 crore  15%
Taxable income exceeding Rs. 2 crore but not exceeding 5 crores 25%
Taxable income exceeding Rs. 5 crore but not exceeding Rs. 10 crores 37% 
Taxable income exceeding Rs. 10 crore 37%

(i) The maximum rate of surcharge on tax payable on dividend income or capital gain referred to in Section 112, shall be 15%. 

(ii) The surcharge rate for AOP with all members as a company, shall be capped at 15%.

For New Tax Regime however the maximum surcharge has been reduced from 37% to 25%

Health and Education Cess: 

Health and Education Cess is levied at the rate of 4% on the amount of income-tax plus surcharge

Share

Recent Posts

  • Prevention of Corruption Act

CBDT Instruction can not absolve persons to explain source of gold within limits specified – SC

Mere CBDT Instructions cannot absolve individuals of their obligation to explain the source and nature of their gold holdings, even…

3 days ago
  • ICSI

Empanelment of General Observers for ICSI Examinations December 2026. Last date 16.11.2026

Empanelment of General Observers for ICSI Examinations December 2026 ICSI has invited interested members to enroll as General Observers for…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

ITAT address some important issues relating to deduction u/s 80IA

ITAT answers some important and inter-related issues relating to deduction u/s 80IA In a recent judgment, ITAT has dealt with…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Mere carry forward of loss can not be denied for belated return – ITAT

Carry forward of loss can not be denied for belated return, it is only the set off in subsequent year…

2 weeks ago
  • Income Tax

Sales duly recorded in books & VAT returns, can’t be held bogus without cogent adverse material

Where sales are duly recorded in books and VAT returns, to treat it bogus sales, AO must bringing cogent adverse…

2 weeks ago
  • Income Tax

ITAT allows Diwali expenses incurred by assessee as business expenses

Expenses to celebrate Diwali with staff creates a goodwill and, therefore amounts to expenses incurred for the purpose of business…

2 weeks ago