Income Tax

Jurisdictional PCIT/CIT to condone delay in filing Form No. 10A for Registration u/s 12A

Jurisdictional Principal Commissioner of Income-tax or Commissioner of Income-tax to condone delay in filing Form No. 10A for Registration u/s 12A- CBDT

CBDT has clarified the power to condone delay in filing Form No. 10A under sub-clause (1) clause (ac) of sub-section (1) of section 12A of the Income Tax Act, 1961

Section 12A of the Income Tax Act, 1961 prescribes the conditions for applicability of sections 11 and 12.  One of the condition for applicability is that trust or institution seeking registration u/s 12A furnishes an application in Form No. 10A within the prescribed time.

While with effect from 01.10.2024, Principal Commissioner of Income-tax or Commissioner of Income-tax have been authorised to condone the delay in filing of Form 10A, the Director of Income Tax (CPC Bengaluru) is statutory authority to issue registration u/s 12A upon application in Form 10A in terms of Rule 17A(5) of the Income-tax rules, 1962 read with CBDT Notification No. 30/2021 dated 1st April 2021.

Clarification was sought as to whether the jurisdictional Principal Commissioner of Income-Tax/ Commissioner of Income-tax or Director of Income-tax (Centralized Processing Centre), Bengaluru would be the authority to condone the delay in filing application in Form 10A for registration under section 12A (1)(ac)(i) of the Act.

CBDT in order to clarify the above issue has issued Circular No. 01/2026 dated 23.03.2026 to avoid genuine hardship to the eligible trust or institutions and ensure that eligible trusts or institutions are not denied the benefit of registration solely on account of delay in filing Form No. 10A.

Accordingly, the Board, in exercise of the powers conferred under section 119(2)(b) of the Act has issued clarification that the jurisdictional Principal Commissioner of Income-tax or Commissioner of Income-tax shall have powers to condone delay in filing Form No. 10A under sub-clause (i) of clause (ac) of sub-section (1) of section 12A of the Act.

It has been further clarified that the Circular shall apply to all cases where Form No. 10A has been filed beyond the prescribed time limit and the application for condonation is pending or filed on or after the date of issue of the Circular.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago