Income Tax

Levy of late fee u/s 234E before 01.06.2015-the judgment in favour of assessee needs to be followed -ITAT

Levy of fee u/s 234E before 01.06.2015-in view of difference between High Courts, the one in favour of assessee needs to be followed where decision of Jurisdictional High Court is not in against-ITAT

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2288 (2018) (04) ITAT

The assessee  had filed the instant appeal contending that the CIT(A) has erred in confirming the imposition of late filing fee, under section 234E despite there was no provision under section 200A for levy of late fee u/s 234E for the relevant period.

Thus the issue involved in this appeal was as to whether late filing fee u/s 234E of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) had rightly been charged in the intimation issued u/s 200A of the Act while processing the TDS returns/statement.

The enabling clause (c) had been inserted in the section 234E w.e.f. 01.06.2015. Before 01.06.2015, there was no enabling provision in the Act u/s 200A for raising demand in respect of levy of fee u/s 234E.

As such, the assessee contended that in respect of TDS statement filed for a period prior to 01.06.2015, no late fee could be levied in the intimation issued u/s 200A of the Act.  

The Tribunal observed that the CIT(A), while deciding the matter against the assessee, had placed reliance on the judgment of the Hon’ble Gujarat High Court wherein, it had been held that section 200A of the Act was a machinery provision providing the mechanism for processing a statement of deduction of tax at source and for making adjustments. The CIT(A) held that this decision was delivered after considering numerous ITAT/High Court decisions and so, it holds the field.

The Tribunal opined that the view taken by the CIT(A) was not correct in law. As against the judgment of the Gujarat High Court, Kerala High Court as also admitted by the CIT(A) himself, decided the issue in favour of the assessee. The only objection of the CIT(A) was that the judgment of the Kerala High Court and others to the same effect had been taken into consideration by the Hon’ble Gujarat High Court while passing the judgment.

However the Tribunal opined that the CIT(A) had failed to take into consideration the settled law that where there is a cleavage of opinion between different High Courts on an issue, the one in favour of the assessee needs to be followed. It had so been held by the Hon’ble Supreme Court.  It was also not a case where the decision against the assessee has been rendered by the Jurisdictional High Court qua the assessee.

Consequently, following the decision of the Hon’ble Kerala High Court and various Tribunals, the order under appeal was reversed and the levy of the fee u/s 234E was cancelled.  

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

View Comments

  • send Judgments ITAT Levy of late fee u/s 234E before 01.06.2015-the judgment

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago