Income Tax

Mere fall in net profit rate by itself no ground to increase it as compared to the preceding years

Mere fall in net profit rate by itself no ground to increase profit rate as compared to the preceding assessment years as profit cannot be static each year – ITAT

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2598 (2018) (10) ITAT

The appellant assessee was aggrieved by the order of the CIT(A)

The assessee was a proprietor who derived income from business or profession. The assessee furnished various details in respect of computation of income and other relevant documents as called for which were verified by the A.O.

The AO noted that the assessee had shown only 1.34% net profit in assessment year under appeal as compared to 3.39% in the immediately previous year, thus there was a decline of 2.05% in the net profit sharing ratio.

The AO also noted that though the gross receipts/turnover of the assessee had increased by 3.87 times of the previous year and also there was an expenses increase of 1.65%, therefore, assessee was issued show cause notice as to why the assessment order should not be passed after increasing the net profit sharing ratio by 2.05% of the gross receipts/turnover.

The AO being not satisfied with the explanation of the assessee, increased the profit by 1% and made the addition.

The CIT(A) reduced the addition by 50% and restricted the addition.

The Tribunal opined that the addition was wholly unjustified.

The AO had recorded that assessee filed required documents and responded to the queries raised. The AO had not pointed out any defect in the documents submitted by the assessee in respect of income declared in the return of income. The books of account of the assessee have not been rejected by the A.O. No specific defects have been pointed-out in maintenance of the books of account by the assessee.

The Tribunal opined that mere fall in the net profit rate by itself is no ground to increase the net profit rate as compared to the preceding assessment year. The profit cannot be static each year. Therefore, there was no justification for the authorities below to increase the profit rate for the purpose of making the addition against the assessee.

The Tribunal set aside the Orders of the authorities below and deleted the entire addition.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago