Income Tax

Notice u/s 148 issued prior to due communication of approval u/s 151 invalid

ITAT quashed reassessment as notice u/s 148 was issued even prior to the due communication of approval u/s 151 to the Assessing Officer.

In a recent judgment, ITAT Kolkata has quashed reopening of assessment as nullity and invalid in the eyes of law when the notice issued u/s 148 was issued even prior to the due communication of approval u/s 151 of the Act to the Assessing Officer.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
4840 (2025) (11) abcaus.in ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A), National Faceless Appeal Centre in confirming addition made by Assessing Officer (AO) towards unexplained cash credit.

The appellant assessee filed return of income declaring loss which was processed u/s 143(1) of the Act. The case of the assessee was reopened u/s 147 of the Act by issuing notice u/s 148 of the Act which was duly served upon the assessee.

In compliance to the notice, the assessee filed the return of income declaring the same loss. Thereafter the notice u/s 143(2) and 142(1) of the Act along with questionnaire were issued and the assessee replied and furnished the various details and information as called for by the assessee.

During the course of the assessment proceedings, it was found that during the impugned financial year, the assessee had received large amount of money from several companies. The assessee submitted that the money represented amount received for sale of shares which were purchased by the assessee in earlier assessment years and during the year. Even the companies who paid money to the assessee replied to the notices issued u/s 133(6) of the Act by the AO.

However, the AO rejected the contention of the assessee, without pointing out any defect or deficiency in evidences filed by the assessee and added the amount received to the income of the assessee as an unexplained cash credit in the order passed u/s 147 read with section 143(3) of the Act.

The Tribunal found the approval u/s 151 of the Act was granted by the PCIT before the issuance of the notice as was apparent from the notings and signature of the PCIT on the proposal as moved by the AO however the same was communicated to the assessee two days after issuance of the notice u/s 148 of the Act.

The Tribunal opined that the notice issued u/s 148 of the Act was invalid as the same was issued even prior to the communication of approval u/s 151 of the Act to the AO thereby rendering all the consequential proceedings including the assessment framed to be nullity and invalid in the eyes of law.

The Tribunal observed that the case of the assessee was covered by the decision of the Hon’ble Supreme Court wherein it was held that notings in a departmental file do not have the sanction of law to be an effective order. Notings in the file culminate into an executable order, affecting the rights of the parties, only when it reaches the final decision-making authority in the department; gets his approval and the final order is communicated to the person concerned.

In the light of the above decision and considering the facts and circumcisions of the case, the Tribunal quashed the re-opening of assessment and the consequent assessment order.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago