Income Tax

Penalty under section 272A(1)(d) restricted to the first default only

ITAT restricted penalty under section 272A(1)(d) to the first default to notice issued u/s 143(2).

In a recent judgment, ITAT Surat restricted penalty under section 272A(1)(d) to the first default only holding that penalty u/s 271(1)(b) cannot be imposed for each and every notice issued under section 143(2) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
4517 (2025) (04) abcaus.in ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in dismissing the appeal for delay.

The appellant assessee was an individual and engaged in the wholesale and retail trading. There was a survey under section 133A on the assessee, during which incriminating materials were found and impounded.

Upon reviewing the books of accounts, the Assessing Officer discovered that the assessee had a cash balance. The assessee claimed that the cash balance was from cash sales and earlier receipts related to the business. The assessee filed the return of income for the relevant Assessment Year.

The return was scrutinized, and notices under sections 143(2) and 142(1) were issued, but the assessee did not respond. Despite several attempts to reach the assessee, including subsequent notices, no compliance was made by the assessee.

Accordingly, cash credits were disallowed by the Assessing Officer and treated as unexplained income under section 115BBE of the Act. Penalty proceedings under sections 272A(1)(d) were initiated by the Assessing Officer for not causing appearance during the course of assessment proceedings.

During the penalty proceedings, despite multiple show-cause notices issued to the assessee, no response was received from the assessee. In view of the repeated non-compliance, a penalty was levied for each default under section 272A(1)(d) of the Income Tax Act for failing to respond to notices on five occasions.

Before the Tribunal, the assessee relied upon the decision of ITAT Delhi which held that penalty under section 271(1)(b) cannot be imposed for each and every notice issued under section 143(2), which remained not complied with on part of assessee, but it should be restricted to first default only.

The Tribunal observed that in the instant case, it was not a case of total non-appearance on part of the assessee during assessment proceedings. As per assessment order, the Assessing Officer himself stated that the assessee had failed to furnish satisfactory explanation. Accordingly, it is not a case of non-appearance on part of the assessee during assessment proceedings and the assessment order was passed u/s 143(3) of the Act.

Accordingly, The Tribunal directed the penalty to be restricted to the first default only.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

6 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago