Income Tax

Penalty u/s 270A(9) deleted when assessee filed return u/s 148 and paid due taxes

Penalty u/s 270A(9) deleted by ITAT as assessee pursuant to notice u/s 148 filed return and had paid due taxes

In a recent judgment, ITAT Ahmedabad has deleted penalty u/s 270A(9) when assessee pursuant to notice u/s 148 filed return and paid due taxes.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
4395 (2025) (01) abcaus.in ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeal)/National Faceless Appeal Centre (NFAC) in confirming the penalty levied u/s 270A(9) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act).

The appellant assessee had not filed his return of income for AY 2018-19. The assessee was a salaried person working in a reputed Public Ltd Company. The assessee had been credited substantial amount as salary as reflected from TDS statements u/s192 during the Financial Year.

The assessee was issued show-cause as to why a notice u/s 148 should not be issued on the basis of information which suggested that income chargeable to tax had escaped assessment in his case for the relevant AY. Subsequently, notice u/s.148 was issued asking the assessee to file return against which the assessee filed return of income declaring his income and the assessment was completed accepting the return income.

However, owing to the non-filing of the return and short deduction of tax, the Assessing Officer initiated and levied penalty u/s 270A for mis-reporting of the income. The first appeal of the assessee was dismissed by the CIT(A).

Before the Tribunal, the assessee submitted that he had neither underreported nor misreported his income. That in response to notice u/s 148 the assessee had duly filed return of income and the taxes had been deducted by the employee on the regular salary however, the employer did not deduct TDS on the additional salary paid. It was submitted that having made aware of the short deduction of tax the assessee promptly paid taxes, rectified and filed the return, hence no penalty was leviable.

It was contended that the Original ITR could not be filed because of bonafide reasons and the assessee had disclosed and offered full income in ITR filed u/s 148 of the Act duly accepted by AO during assessment proceeding. Therefore, the provisions u/s 270A(9) of the Act were not at all attracted.

It was also submitted that in any event the assessee’s case was not at all falling under clause (a) to clause (f) of Sub section 9 of Section 270A and thus there is no question of misreporting of income.

On the other hand, Revenue argued that but for the notice issued u/s.148 the assessee could not have filed the return of income. Rebutting the argument of Revenue, the assessee submitted that when the return had been filed, the due taxes had been paid, no penalty was leviable. 

The Tribunal perused the provisions of section 270A(9) and opined that on going through the provisions of the Act, the factum of filing of return and payment of entire taxes and keeping in view the specific facts and circumstances of the instant case, no penalty u/s.270A for mis-reporting  of income was leviable in this case.

Accordingly, appeal of the assessee was allowed.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago