Income Tax

Section 50C not apply where entire net sale consideration applied for acquiring new house

Section 50C has no application in case the entire net sale consideration has been applied for acquiring the new house – ITAT

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2686 (2018) (12) ITAT

Important Case Laws Cited/relied upon:
DCIT Vs. Dr.Chalasani Mallikarjuna Rao
Gyan Chand Batra Vs. ITO (2010) 6 ITR 147
CIT vs. Smt. Niofer I. Singh
CIT vs. Ace Builders (P) Ltd.
CIT vs. Assam Petroleum Industries (P) Ltd.

The appeal was filed by the assessee against the order of the Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) on the issue of deduction u/s 54F of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (‘Act’) and taxability of capital gains on sale of capital asset

The assessee did not file the return of income for the relevant Assessment Year and the Assessing Officer (AO) came to know that the assessee had sold a plot for a consideration lesser than the market value of the property as per stamp valuation authorities (SRO).

The AO had issued the notice u/s 148 and in response to the notice, the assessee filed return of income declaring ‘Nil’ income after claiming deduction u/s 54F of the Act.

The assessee submitted that the entire net consideration was invested for acquiring the new residential house, which entitled for deduction u/s 54F thus there was no case for application of section 50C of the Act. Further the assessee relied on clause (a) of sub section 1 of section 54F and the Explanation for the purpose of net consideration.

However, the AO not being convinced with the explanation of the assessee adopted the market value as assessed by the Stamps and Registration Authorities as per section 50C of the Act and determined the capital gains and allowed the deduction u/s 54F as claimed. The resultant difference of an amount was taxed under long term capital gains.

The CIT(A) confirmed the order of the AO and dismissed the appeal of the assessee.

Aggrieved by the order of the CIT(A), the assessee filed appeal before the Tribunal.

During the appeal hearing, it was argued that the assessee had sold the property and the entire actual consideration was invested for acquiring the new house.

It was argued that if the entire net consideration was applied for acquiring a new house, there was no case for invoking the provisions of section 50C and the assessee would be entitled for deduction of actual consideration.

The assessee also relied on the decision of a Coordinate Bench wherein, the ITAT had taken a similar view on identical facts.

The Tribunal observed that the assessee had invested more than the amount of net consideration received for the purpose of acquiring new residential house.

According to the Tribunal, the moot question for consideration was whether the capital gains required to be computed by applying section 50C or not? when the assessee had invested the entire net consideration in acquiring the new house.

The Tribunal noted that as per section 54F of the Act, the conditions required to be satisfied for allowing the deduction u/s 54F is firstly, the asset transferred must be long term capital asset not being a residential house. Secondly, the assessee should acquire the new house within one year before the transfer or within 2 years from the date of transfer or the assessee required to construct one residential house before one year or within 3 years from the date of transfer.

It was also noted that the quantum of allowable deduction u/s 54F is, if the cost of the new asset is not less than the net consideration in respect of the original house, the whole of such capital gains. Also the Tribunal observed that the net consideration defined in Explanation to section 54F is as under :

“net consideration”, in relation to the transfer of a capital asset, means the full value of the consideration received or accruing as a result of the transfer of the capital asset as reduced by any expenditure incurred wholly and exclusively in connection with such transfer.”

Thus as per the explanation, the net consideration has been defined to be the full value of consideration received or accrued as a result of transfer, in other words, it is not the deemed consideration as defined in section 50C of the Act.

The Tribunal opined that the section 54F(1)(a) clearly makes the assessee entitled for the net consideration, if the whole of such amount is paid for acquiring the new house. In the instant case, there was no dispute that the assessee has paid the whole of net consideration for acquiring the new house.

The Tribunal noted that a Coordinate Bench had held that section 50C has no application in case the entire net sale consideration has been applied for acquiring the new house.

Following the view taken by the Tribunal / Coordinate Bench the Tribunal set aside the order of the CIT(A) and deleted the addition made by the Assessing Officer (AO).

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago