Income Tax

Section 54F exemption is for cost of new asset, not consideration paid for acquisition

Section 54F exemption is for cost of new asset, not consideration paid for acquisition. AO was held wrong in holding that expenses were made to make house luxurious and comfortable

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2625 (2018) (11) ITAT

The instant judgment was delivered in a batch of two appeals filed by two different assesses against the denial of section 54F deduction by the Assessing Officer (AO) of cost incurred on making the house habitable holding that it was incurred on Luxury/Comfortable items.

In the lead case, the assessee submitted that the assessee had maintained regular books of accounts which were produced and verified by the Assessing Officer during the assessment proceedings.

The house for which exemption u/s 54F was claimed was constructed by State Housing Board with total serviceable life of 40 years and with efflux of time and for want of maintenance it got dilapidated.

It was submitted that doors, windows, cupboards, floor tiles, electric fittings, sanitary fittings, plastering, etc. were eroded and the structure required substantial capital expenditure to make it habitable at that particular time.

It was further submitted that separate account was opened and all expenses were paid partly through cheques and partly through cash and the assessment order did not give any finding that the assessee did not incur these expenses.

The Tribunal observed that the Karnataka High Court had dealt with an identical case where the assessee had claimed section 54F exemption towards removal of mosaic flooring and laying of marble flooring, alteration of the kitchen, putting up compound wall, protecting the property with grill work and attending to other repairs.

The Hon’ble High Court had observed that Section 54F of the Act provides that if the cost of the new asset, which is to be taken into consideration while determining the capital gain, the words used is “cost of new asset” and not “the consideration for acquisition of the new asset.”

The Hon’ble High Court opined that in law, it is permissible for an assessee to acquire a vacant site and put up a construction thereon and the cost of the new asset would be cost of land plus cost of construction. On the same analogy, even though the assessee who purchased a new asset, which is habitable but which requires additions, alternations, modifications and improvements and if money is spent on those aspects, it becomes the cost of the new asset and therefore, he would be entitled to the benefit of deduction in determining the capital gains.

The Hon’ble High Court held that the approach of the authorities that once a habitable asset is acquired, any additions or improvements made on that habitable asset is not eligible for deduction, is contrary to the statutory provisions.

The Tribunal, in the light of the judgment of the Hon’ble High Court, held that the the claim of the assessee under Section 54F of the Act was just and proper.

Accordingly, ITAT set aside the order of the CIT(A) and allowed the appeal of the assessee(s).

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago