Income Tax

Capital gain from flat purchased by assessee in daughter’s name, was taxable in his hand – ITAT

When entire investment/payments for flat purchase was made by the assessee in the name of his daughter, the capital gain was liable to be assessed in the hands of the assessee

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 2705 (2019) (01) ITAT

Important Case Laws Cited/relied upon:
Sanjeev Lal v. CIT (2014) 365 ITR 389 (SC)
Gulshan Malik v. Commissioner of Income tax [2014] 223 taxman 243 (Delhi)
CIT v. Smt. R.R. Sood [1986] 161 ITR 92 (Bom.)
Mrs. Lata Vasudeva v. Addl.CIT [2011] 10 taxmann.com 96 (Mum.)

The assessee had challenged the order of Commissioner of Income Tax (Appeals) in denying the date of acquisition as the date of booking of the flat and also in directing the AO of the assessee’s daughter to tax the capital gains in her hands also.

The assessee was an Individual and partner in Partnership Firm. The assessee, out of own funds, had made investment in purchase of flat in the name of his daughter. During the relevant assessment year, the assessee sold the flat and declared long term capital gains.

During the course of assessment proceedings, the Assessing Officer (AO) examined the ‘Long Terms Capital Gains’ claimed by the assessee in respect of the sale of a flat.

The AO noted that as per the time gap in the dates of flat purchase and sale, the capital gains thereon should be treated as ‘Short Term Capital Gains only.

The assessee explained that since the flat had been booked earlier and the allotment letter was received later, the flat was held for a period exceeding three years.

However the AO rejected the argument of the assessee because the possession of the flat had not been received by the assessee within time to complete three years.

In view of the same the AO taxed Short- Term Capital Gains.

The CIT(A) confirmed the addition made by the AO holding that as approved by the Hon’ble Supreme Court, transfer happens only after an agreement of sale is entered into and a ‘right in personam’ is created.

The CIT(A) directed the gains to be taxed as Income from other sources. Not only this, the CIT(A) went on to direct the AO of the assessee’s daughter to tax the capital gains in her hands also.

The assessee approached the ITAT.

The Tribunal opined that the date of acquisition of the rights in the fat by the assessee was as on the date of booking of flat and therefore the assessee had held the property for a period of more than 36 months and the capital gains arising to the assessee wass Long Term Capital Gains as against short term capital gains taken by the AO and assessed by the CIT(A) as income from other sources.  

The Tribunal also opined that the entire investment in the flat was from the assessee in the name of his daughter and once the payment for the flat had been made by the assessee and not by the daughter, whatever gains arose, was to be assessed in the hands of the assessee.

Accordingly, the appeal was decided in favour of the assessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago