Income Tax

TDS 194IA not applicable if individual share of assessee is less than 50 lakhs in property

TDS 194IA not applicable if individual share of assessee is less than 50 lakhs in property purchased – ITAT

In a recent judgment, the ITAT Indore held that TDS u/s 194IA not applicable if assessee’s individual share of payment was less than 50 lakhs in property purchased. Law cannot be read that in case of four separate purchase deed for four persons separately, Section 194-IA was not applicable and in case of a single purchase deed for four persons Section 194-IA will be applicable.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 4083 (2024) (06) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming order passed u/s 201(1)/201(1A) of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) on account of non deduction of TDS u/s 194IA of the Act.

The appellant assessee had purchase his ½ share in a land along with his brother vide a sale dated. There was no dispute that the total consideration of the said land paid by the assessee and his brother was Rs.80,00,000/- and ½ shares of the assessee was Rs.40,00,000/-.

Since the assessee had paid his share of Rs. 40,00,000/- to the seller which was below the threshold limit of Rs.50,00,000/- as provided in section 194IA and therefore, the assessee did not deducted the TDS u/s 194IA in respect of the said payment of purchase consideration.

However, the contention of the Income Tax Department was that provisions of section 194IA what is to be seen is the total value of the property and therefore, total consideration paid for the purpose of property was 80,00,000/- which was more than threshold limit of Rs.50,00,000/-. Referring to the sub-section (2) of section 194-IA it was contended that in case where consideration for transfer of immoveable property and stamp duty value of such property are both less than Rs. 50,00,000/- then only the TDS is not required to be deducted.

Relying on the decisions of the Co-ordinate Bench in the case of his brother (co-purchaser) the assessee contened that he was under no obligation to deduct TDS in respect of the said payment of purchase consideration.

The Tribunal observed that the Co-ordinate Bench has held that as per section 194IA the obligation for deducting tax is on a person and in case in hand the assessee and his brother are two separate individuals and would be regarded as two separate persons for the purpose of section 194IA. What is relevant for threshold limit is the consideration actually paid or stamp duty valuation of immovable property. When the assessee had paid only Rs.40,00,000/- then the assessee is not liable to deduct TDS u/s 194 IA.

The Co-ordinate Bench had relied upon the judgment of the ITAT Jodhpur while dealing with an identical issue it was held that where ¼ share of the assessee in the property was less than Rs. 50 lakhs, the provisions of Section 1941A of the Act cannot be invoked.

Further, the Delhi ITAT in a similar case had held that the law cannot be interpreted and applied differently for the same transaction, if carried out in different ways. The law cannot be read as that in case of four separate purchase deed for four persons separately, Section 194-IA was not applicable, and in case of a single purchase deed for four persons Section 194-IA will be applicable.

The Tribunal following the rule of consistency followed its earlier order and decided this issue in favour of the assesse.

Accordingly, the impugned orders were set aside. 

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

2 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago