Income Tax

Unsigned document has no validity or veracity and cannot be a basis for levying penalty u/s 271DA – ITAT

Unsigned document has no validity or veracity in law and cannot be a basis for levying penalty u/s 271DA – ITAT

In a recent judgment, ITAT has held that an unsigned document has no validity or veracity in law and Department cannot assume assessee to have made any transaction as stated therein

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
5227 (2026) (09) abacus.in ITAT

A search action u/s 132 of the Act was conducted on a group of cases. The case of the appellant assessee was also covered for action u/s 132 of the Act. During the search, an agreement was retrieved from the seized mobile phone.

The said document was unsigned and unstamped agreement for sale dated between the assessee seller and the Purchaser. As per the agreement for sale, the assessee had received Rs. 25,00,000/- in cash as advance, which is in contravention of the provisions of section 269ST of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) attracting u/s 271D of the Act.

Finally, the AO levied the penalty vide order passed u/s 271DA of the Act. The CIT(A) confirmed the penalty initiated by the AO.

The Tribunal observed that undisputedly, the agreement found during the course of search action though contained the details of payment of cash, however, the same was unsigned and unstamped and also the deal was never materialized.

The Tribunal concurred with the contention of the assessee that unsigned document has no validity or veracity in law and Department cannot impute the assessee to have any transaction is stated in the agreement to sell.

The Tribunal observed that the AO failed to substantiate with evidence that the assessee had in fact sold the property during the year under consideration. The Tribunal opined that the said document had no legal sanctity and cannot be relied.

Accordingly, the Tribunal held that the unsigned document cannot be a basis for levying the penalty on the assessee u/s 271DA. Consequently, the order of the CIT(A) was set aside with direction to AO to delete the penalty.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago