Exemption to be given from the conditions of defective return . Budget 2021-22
Sub-section (9) of section 139 of the Act lays down the procedure for curing a defective return. It provides that in case a return of income is found to be defective, the Assessing Officer will intimate the defect to the assessee and give him a period of 15 days or more to rectify the said defect and if the defect is not rectified within the said period, the return shall be treated as an invalid return and the assessee will be considered to have never filed a return of income.
The Explanation lists the conditions in which a certain return of income shall be considered to be defective.
Now it has been proposed that a proviso be inserted to the said Explanation empowering the Board to specify, vide notification that any of the above conditions shall not apply for a class of assessee or shall apply with such modifications, as maybe specified in such notification.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…