CBDT revises Format of CA report u/s 80JJAA in respect of deduction for employment of new employees
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)
New Delhi, the 18th December, 2019
INCOME-TAX
G.S.R. 937(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (c) of sub-section (2) of section 80JJAA read with section 295 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Board of Direct Taxes hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Income-tax Rules, 1962, namely:-
(2) They shall come into force from the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Income-tax Rules, 1962, in APPENDIX II, for ‘Form No. 10DA’, the following ‘Form’ shall be substituted, namely:-
‘ FORM NO. 10DA
[See rule 19AB]
1. I/ We* have examined the accounts and records of …………………………….. (Name and address of the assessee with Permanent Account Number/Aadhaar number) engaged in the business of …………………………….. during the year ended on 31st day of March .
2. I/We* certify that the deduction to be claimed by the assessee under sub-section (1) of section 80JJAA of Income- tax Act, 1961, in respect of the assessment year ………………. is Rs. ……………… determined on the basis of additional employee cost incurred in the case of said business by the assessee . The said amount has been worked out on the basis of details given in Annexure to this form.
Place:
Date:
(Signature and Stamp/Seal of the Accountant)
Name of the Signatory
Full Address
Membership No. .
Notes:
1. *Delete whichever is not applicable.
2. This report is to be given by a chartered accountant within the meaning of the Chartered Accountants Act,1949 who holds a valid certificate of practice under section 6(1) of that Act and is not a person referred to in clause (a) or clause (b) of the Explanation below sub-section (2) of section 288.
3. Where any of the matter stated in this report is answered in the negative or with a qualification, the report shall state the reasons therefor.
F.No. 370142/28/2019-TPL
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…
In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…