Income Tax

CSR Expenses though disallowed u/s 37 are allowable deduction u/s 80G – ITAT

CSR Expenses though not allowed u/s 37 however allowable deduction u/s 80G of the Income Tax Act 1961 – ITAT

In a recent judgment, the ITAT Rajkot has held that CSR Expenses, even though not allowed u/s 37 of the Income Tax Act, however, the CSR expenditure is allowable u/s 80G of the Act.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 4037 (2024) (05) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A), National Faceless Appeal Centre (NFAC) in confirming the addition made by the Assessing Officer (AO) by holding claim of the assessee of claiming CSR Expenses under the guise of donation under the u/s 80G of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) is liable to be rejected.

The appellant assessee was a company. The assessee filed its Return of Income after adding expenditure on donation on account of Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) debited in the profit and loss accounts u/s 37(1) of the Act read with explanation 2 thereto. However, the assessee claimed its deduction u/s 80G of the Act.

The Return of Income was taken for Scrutiny assessment, the Assessing Officer held the expenses made by the assessee relating to CSR are not allowable under section 80G of the Act and denied the claim u/s 80G of the Act.

Before the Tribunal, the assessee contended that this issue is already covered in favour of the assessee by the various decisions of the Tribunals.

The Tribunal observed that the Co-ordinate Benches of the Tribunal had consistently taken the view in favour of the assessee and held that the CSR Expenses, even though not allowed u/s 37 of the Act, in pursuant to the insertion of the explanation (2) to section 37 vide Finance Act, 2014 w.e.f. 01.04.2015, however, the said expenditure is allowed u/s 80G of the Act.

The Tribunal noted that in a recent decision of the Co-ordinate Bench has discussed in depth, the issue of allowability of CSR expenditure for donation made u/s 80G of the Act and held that the claim for deduction under section 80G of the Act in respect of CSR expenses cannot be denied.

Accordingly, following the judicial precedents, the Tribunal deleted the addition made by the AO and allowed the claim u/s 80G of the Act on the CSR Expenses.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

2 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago