Income Tax

Expenses on making house habitable not renovation, exemption u/s 54 allowed

Expenses for making house habitable are not renovation expenses and hence qualified for exemption u/s 54

In a recent order, the ITAT Delhi has held that when house was purchased in inhabitable condition and expenditure was necessary for the proper electrification, water facilities, wood work, glass work, etc.. It cannot be called renovation expenses denying claim of exemption u/s 54

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 4147 (2024) (07) ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in confirming the action of the Assessing Officer (AO) in restricting the claim of exemption u/s 54 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) towards the expenses which according to the assessee was incurred for putting the house in habitable condition.

The appellant assessee was an individual. The sources of income of the assessee for the year under consideration were income from business, income from capital gain and income from other sources. The return of income was processed u/s 143(1) of the Act. This case was selected for scrutiny under CASS and a notice u/s 143(2) of the Act was issued.

During the year under consideration, assessee had claimed deduction for investment made in house property in accordance with section 54 of the Act. The assessee had purchased the said residential flat in unfinished condition from the builder. The assessee further incurred capital expenditures in the form of electrification of house and water facilities, wooden works, glass works, works to carry out cooking activities, bath room fittings and fixings and painting of wall, doors and windows, to make the new property in the habitable condition since the flat so purchased was in unfinished/in a state of general disrepair and was inhabitable.

The AO denied the claims made by assessee u/s 54 of the Act stating that the capital expenditure so made by the assessee to bring the new property in the habitable condition will not be includible in the cost of new property and hence consequently disallowed proportionate exemption claimed u/s 54 of the Act.

The Tribunal observed that as per the facts of the case, the house was purchased in inhabitable condition and expenditure was necessary for the proper electrification, water facilities, wood work, glass work, etc. as detailed above. It cannot be at all called renovation expenses. Assessee’s claim was appropriate and assessee should get exemption u/s 54 of the Act on this expenditure also.

The Tribunal opined that the decision of the Co-ordinate Bench at Ahmedabad was applicable on the facts of this fact and CIT(A) had erred in distinguishing the said case law.

Accordingly, the Tribunal set aside the orders of the authorities below and decide the issue in favour of the assessee.

In the result, the appeal of the assessee was allowed. 

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Also Read:

 

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago