Income Tax

ITAT deleted penalty as Tax Audit Report was filed before completion of assessment

Penalty u/s 271B can not be levied in a case where tax audit report was furnished before completion of the assessment

In a recent judgment, ITAT Cochin has held that penalty u/s 271B can not be levied for non furnishing of tax audit report within due date as the report was filed before completion of assessment.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
4606 (2025) (06) abcaus.in ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) upholding the levy of penalty u/s 271B of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) for non furnishing of tax audit report u/s 44AB of the Act within prescribed due date.

The solitary issue involved in the appeal was levy of penalty u/s 271B of the Act for the Assessment Year 2018-19. The Assessing Officer (the AO) had levied a penalty of Rs.1,50,000 on the ground that the assessee had failed to submit the audit report within the time prescribed by the Act.

The case of the assessee was that there was a reasonable cause for the delay in filing the audit report and also that the audit report was filed before the completion of assessment and hence no penalty was leviable. It was also the contention of the assessee that the penalty levied was barred by limitation, if the limitation period would be reckoned from the date of assessment order.

The Tribunal opined that in this case audit report had been submitted before the completion of assessment and hence the penalty cannot be levied in such cases. The second aspect of the matter was that the assessee was not able to file the audit report as he was busy with the illness of his son, which constituted a reasonable cause and hence no penalty was leviable on this count also.

The Tribunal observed that the bench on the same set of facts held that ill health of a partner was a reasonable cause within the meaning of sec.273B of the Act.

Therefore, the ITAT deleted the penalty and allowed the appeal of the assessee. 

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago