Income Tax

Non-filing of Form 67 with ITR at best is a technical violation – ITAT

Non-filing of Form 67 along with return, at best can be treated as a technical violation and on that basis, the disallowance could not be made – ITAT

In a recent judgment, ITAT Bangalore has held that the non-filing of Form 67 along with the return, at the best can be treated as a technical violation and on that basis, the disallowance could not be made.

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
4788 (2025) (10) abcaus.in ITAT

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the CIT(A) in not accepting the claim Foreign Tax paid since Form 67 was filed after the due date prescribed for filing the returns.

The assessee during the A.Y. 2021-22, filed his return of income which was processed by the CPC u/s. 143(1) and an intimation was sent in which the CPC had disallowed the tax paid in the foreign countries. 

At the time of filing the return, the assessee had not enclosed the Form 67 to claim the tax paid in foreign countries.  Thereafter, the Form 67 was filed and a rectification request was made which was rejected. 

Before the Tribunal, the assessee contended that he had paid the tax in other country and therefore as per the DTAA, the assessee was entitled for relief u/s. 90 r.w. Rule 128 of the Rules.  Admittedly, the assessee had claimed the said payment while filing the return of income but not filed the required Form 67 along with the return but later on filed the said form. 

Therefore it was submitted that the assessee was entitled for claiming the said tax paid in the foreign country and he also relied on several orders of this Tribunal in which the belated filing of Form 67 was accepted and the benefit has been granted to the assessees. 

The Tribunal noted that admittedly, the assessee had paid tax on the income in foreign countries for which the assessee had also furnished the Form no. 67 and therefore as per the DTAA, the tax paid on the income earned in the foreign country could not be again subjected to tax under the provisions of the Act.  The only requirement to be done by the assessee is that the necessary claims should be made in Form 67. 

The Tribunal further observed that the assessee had filed his return of income in time and also claimed in the tax paid on the income earned in the foreign country but the necessary Form 67 was not filed along with the return of income.  Therefore the CPC had disallowed the said claim. The CIT(A) also relied on the provisions and the CBDT circular and confirmed the said disallowance.

The Tribunal opined that non-filing of Form 67 along with the return, at the best can be treated as a technical violation and on that basis, the disallowance could not be made.  The CIT(A)’s finding that the authorities had no express powers vested them to condone the delay in filing Form 67 was also not correct. 

The Tribunal noted that the above view had been taken by the Coordinate Bench of the Tribunal in a number of cases and therefore that assessee was entitled for deduction on the foreign tax remittance based on the Form no. 67 filed. 

Accordingly, the Tribunal remitted the issue to the file of the AO with direction to verify the Form 67 and if found correct, grant the relief of foreign tax credit to the assessee.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago