Income Tax

Prosecution u/s 276CC-increase in tax payable threshold, TDS/TCS to be considered

Prosecution u/s 276CC-increase in threshold of tax payable, TDS to be considered in determining tax liability payable

The existing provisions of section 276CC of the Income Tax Act, inter alia, provide that prosecution proceedings for failure to furnish returns of income against a person shall not proceeded against, for failure to furnish the return of income in due time, if the tax payable by such person, not being a company, on the total income determined on regular assessment does not exceed three thousand rupees.

The existing provisions do not provide for taking into account tax collected at source and self-assessment tax for the purposes of determining the tax liability.

Since the intent of said provision has always been to take into account pre-paid taxes, while determining the tax payable, the Union Budget 2019-20 proposed to amend the said section so as to make the legislative intention clear and to include the self-assessment tax, if any, paid before the expiry of the assessment year, and tax collected at source for the purpose of determining tax liability.

Rationalisation of the Prosecution provisions u/s 276CC

Further, in order to rationalise the existing threshold limit of tax payable under said section, it has been further proposed to amend the said section so as to increase the threshold of tax payable from the existing rupees three thousand to rupees ten thousand.

These amendments will take effect from 1st April, 2020 and will, accordingly, apply in relation to assessment year 2020-21 and subsequent assessment years.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago