AOC4 XBRL to be filed even if the company do not fall under the specified class of companies in succeeding years-MCA Notification
The Government has amended the Companies (Filing of Documents and Forms in Extensible Business Reporting Language) Rules, 2015. MCA has notified the Companies (Filing of Documents and Forms in Extensible Business Reporting Language) Amendment Rules, 2018.
Under the existing Rule 3 the following class of companies (excluding companies in Banking, lnsurance, Power Sector and Non Banking Financial companies ) are required to file their financial statement and other documents under section 137 of the Companies Act, 2013 with the Registrar of Companies (RoC) in e-form AOC-4 XBRL:-
(i) all companies listed with any Stock Exchange(s) in India and their Indian subsidiaries; or
(ii) all companies having paid up capital of rupees five crore or above;
(iii) all companies having turnover of rupees hundred crore or above; or
(iv) all companies which were hitherto covered under the Companies (Filing of Documents and Forms in Extensible Business Reporting Language) Rules, 2011.
It has been now provided that the companies which have filed their financial statements under existing Rule 3 shall continue to file their financial statements and other documents though they may not fall under the class of companies specified therein in succeeding years.
Similarly it has been provided that the companies which have filed their financial statements under the erstwhile rules, namely the Companies (Filing of Documents and Forms in Extensible Business Reporting Language) Rules, 2011, shall continue to file their financial statements and other documents as prescribed in existing rule 3 though they do not fall under the class of companies specified therein.
Download MCA Notification [F. No. 1/19/2013 –CL V] dated 8th March, 2018 Click Here >>
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…