The Companies (Significant Beneficial Owners) second Amendment Rules, 2019. Revised Form BEN-2
MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS
NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 1st July, 2019
G.S.R. 466(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 469 read with section 90 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Companies (Significant Beneficial Owners) Rules, 2018, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Companies (Significant Beneficial Owners) second Amendment Rules, 2019.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the principal rules, for Form No. BEN-2, the following Form shall be substituted, namely:—
[Pursuant to section 90(4) of The Companies Act, 2013 and rule 4 and rule 8 of the Companies (Significant Beneficial Owners) Rules, 2018]
…………………………………….
…………………………………….
Note : Attention is also drawn to provisions of Section 448 and 449 which provide for punishment for false statement and punishment for false evidence respectively.
This e-Form has been taken on file maintained by the register of companies through electronic mode and on the basis of statement of correctness given by the Director and professional.
[F.No. 1/1/2018 CL-V]
K.V.R.MURTY, Jt. Secy.
Note : The principal rules were published in the Gazette of India, Part II, Extra ordinary, Section 3, Sub-section (i) vide number G.S.R. 561(E), dated the 13th June, 2018 and subsequently amended vide number G.S.R.100 (E), dated the 8th February, 2019.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…