Government of India
Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Notification
New Delhi, 23rd March, 2016
S.O. (E) In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (2) of section 396 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013) (hereinafter referred to as the Act), the Central Registration Centre (herein after referred to CRC) established vide notification number. S.O. 218(E) dated 22nd January 2016 shall also exercise functional jurisdiction of processing and disposal of e-forms and all related matters pertaining to registration of companies under section 7, 8 and 366 of the Companies Act, 2013 having territorial jurisdiction all over India.
2. The CRC shall process forms pertaining to registration of companies i.e. e-forms (INC-2, INC-7 and INC-29 along with linked forms INC-22, DIR-12 and URC-1 and any other forms as may be notified by the Central Government) filed along with the prescribed fee as provided in the Companies (Registration of Offices and Fees) Rules, 2014.
3. The jurisdiction, processing and approval of name or names proposed in e-Form number INC-29 hitherto exercised by the respective Registrar of companies having jurisdiction over incorporation of companies under the Companies Act, 2013 and the rules made thereunder shall forthwith be exercised by Registrar, CRC.
4. The jurisdictional Registrar of companies, other than Registrar CRC, within whose jurisdiction the registered office of the company is situated shall continue to have jurisdiction over the companies incorporated by the Registrar, CRC under the Companies Act, 2013 for all other provisions of the Act and the rules made thereunder, which may be relevant after incorporation.
5. This notification shall come into force fr om 28th March, 2016.
(F.No. A-42011/03/2016-Ad.II]
Manoj Kumar
Joint Secretary to the Govt. of India
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…