DIN surrender Fee Rs 1000 and DIN fee of Rs. 500/- for Small and OPC Companies. Companies (Registration Offices and fees) Second Amendment Rules, 2016
MCA has made amendments to Companies (Registration Offices and fees) Rules, 2014 (Principal Rules) and notified Companies (Registration Offices and fees) Second Amendment Rules, 2016.
As per the amedment made DIN surrender Fee of Rs. 1000/- has been prescribed. Also DIN fee of Rs. 500/- has been prescribed for small and OPC companies which were exempt from DIN fee hitherto.
As per the amended Rules, in the Principal Rules, in the item-II of the Annexure, the clause (vi) has been amended and new clause (vii) has been inserted.
The amended Item II of the Annexure is as under
| For Application made | Other than OPC and small companies | OPC and small companies |
| (i) By a company having an authorized share capital of:
(a) Upto Rs. 25,00,000 |
2000 5000 10000 15000 20000 |
1000 2500 – – – |
| (ii) By a company limited by guarantee but not having a share capital | 2000 | – |
| (iii) By an Association or proposed company for issue of license under section 8 of the Act | 2000 | – |
| (iv) By a company having a valid license issued under section 8 of the Act | 2000 | – |
| (v) By a foreign company | 5000 | – |
| (vi) for allotment of Director Identification Number (DIN) under section 153 of the Act | 500 | 500 |
| (vii) for surrender of Director Identification Number under Rule 11(f) of the Companies (Appointment and Qualification of Directors) Rules, 2014 | 1000 | 1000 |
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…