Companies Act

Foreign airlines company accounts Relaxation us 381. Documents of parent company allowed. CA certificate required for Indian business operations. MCA

Foreign airlines company accounts Relaxation us 381. 

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
Ministry of Corporate Affairs

Notification

New Delhi, the  19th July, 2016

S.O……………. (E).- In exercise of  the powers conferred by sub- section (1) of section 381 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013) (hereinafter referred to as “the Act”) and in supressession of  the notification number G.S.R 59, dated 06.01.1959 issued under sub-section (1) of section 594 of the Companies Act, 1956 (1 of 1956), in so far as it relates to the foreign company which is an airlines company, the Central Government hereby directs that the requirement of clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 381 of the Act shall apply to a foreign company which is an airlines company (hereinafter referred to as “the company”) having a share capital, subject to the following exceptions and modifications, namely:-

1. It shall be deemed sufficient compliance of the provisions of clause (a) of sub-section (1) of section 381 of the Act, if in respect of the period ending on or after the 31st March, 2016, a company submits to the appropriate Registrar of Companies in India,-

(i) documents relating to copies of latest consolidated financial statements of the parent foreign company , as submitted by it to the prescribed authority in the country of its incorporation under the provisions of the law for the time being in force in that country:

Provided that where such documents are not in English language, there shall be annexed to it a certified translation thereof in the English language.

(ii) in respect of its Indian Business operations, a statement of receipts and payments for the financial year, duly authenticated by a practicing Chartered  Accountant in India or a  firm  or  a  Limited  Liability Partnership of practicing Chartered Accountants  in India.

(iii) the documents required to be filed with Registrar of Companies under sub-rule (2) of rule 4 of the Companies (Registration of Foreign Companies) Rules, 2014.

2. Notwithstanding anything contained in the above  paragraphs,  the company shall, if  so required by notice in writing from the Central Government, furnish to the Central Government such information with regard to its accounts as the Central Government may require.

3. This notification shall come into force on the date of its publication in the Official Gazette.

(F.N. 1/23/2013 CL-V)

Amardeep Singh Bhatia
Joint Secretary to the Government of India

 

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

5 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago