The Central Government, by notification dated 27th July, 2016 has amended the Companies Incorporation Rules 2014 by the Third Amendment Rules of 2016.
The key Highlights of the major amendments are as under:
| Rule(s) | Changes made |
| Rule 8 Undesirable Names | Reference made to Trade Marks Act, 1999 |
| Rule 13 Signing of Memorandum and Articles | the type written or printed particulars of the subscribers and witnesses allowed |
| Rule 16 Particulars of subscribers to be filed with ROC |
Proof of identity and residence of a subscriber holding a valid and updated DIN need not be attached |
|
Rule 26 Publication of name by company |
Company having a website to disclose disclose/publish its name, address of its registered office, the Corporate Identity Number, Telephone number, fax number if any , email and the name ofthe person who may be contacted in case of any queries or grievances on the landinglhome page of the said website. |
| Rule 28 Shifting of registered office within the same State |
Shifting of registered office shall be allowed on completion of inquiry, inspection or investigation as a consequence of which no prosecution is envisaged or no prosecution is pending,
|
| Rule 29 Alteration of Memorandum by change of name |
Company to be allowed to change its name upon filing due annual return/financial statements or payment of matured deposits. |
| Rule 30 Shifting of registered office from one State or Union territory to another State |
NOC from RBI and SEBI is also required for NBFC and listed companies respectively. Shifting of registered office shall be allowed on completion of inquiry, inspection or investigation as a consequence of which no prosecution is envisaged or no prosecution is pending |
|
Rule 37. Conversion of unlimited Iiability company into a limited Iiability company by shares or guarantee |
New Rule inserted |
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…