MCA notified Form AOC-4 NBFC (Ind AS) and consolidated financial statement Form AOC-4 CFS NBFC (Ind AS)
MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS
NOTIFICATION
New Delhi, the 30th January, 2020
G.S.R. (E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-sections (1) and (3) of section 128, sub section (3) of section 129, section 133, section 134 and section 138 read with section 469 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014, namely:-
1. (1) These rules may be called the Companies (Accounts) Amendment Rules, 2020.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014 (hereinafter referred to as the said rules), in rule 12, after sub-rule (1), the following sub-rule shall be inserted, namely:-
“(1A) Every Non-Banking Financial Company (NBFC) that is required to comply with Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) shall file the financial statements with Registrar together with Form AOC-4 NBFC (Ind AS) and the consolidated financial statement, if any, with Form AOC-4 CFS NBFC (Ind AS).”.
(3) In the said rules, in the Annexure, after Form AOC-4 CFS, the following forms shall be inserted, namely:-
FORM NO. AOC-4-NBFC (Ind AS)
Form for filing financial statement and other documents with the
Registrar
[Pursuant to section 137 of the Companies Act, 2013 and sub-rule (1A) of rule 12 of Companies (Accounts) Rules, 2014]
FORM NO. AOC-4 CFS NBFC (Ind AS)
Form for filing consolidated financial statements and other
documents with the Registrar
F. No. 1/19/2013-CL-V-Part-III
K V R Murty
Joint Secretary to the Govt. of India
Note: Last date for filing AOC-4/AOC-4 CFS extended Click Here >>
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…