Useful Lives for depreciation on intangible assets-Amendment to Schedule-II. Companies not required to follow IndAS to follow 2006 Rules.
GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF CORPORATE AFFAIRS
Notification
New Delhi, 17 November, 2016
G.S.R.(E) ….In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 467 of the Companies Act, 2013 (18 of 2013), the Central Government hereby makes the following further amendments to amend Schedule IIto the said Act, namely:-
1. In the Companies Act, 2013, in Schedule II, under Part ‘A’, in para 3, in sub- paragraph (ii), for the brackets, letters and words starting with “(ii) For intangible” and ending with the words “force shall apply”, the following brackets, letters and words shall be substituted,namely:-
“(ii) For intangible assets, the relevant Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS) shall apply. Where a company is not required to comply with the Indian Accounting Standards (Ind AS), it shall comply with relevant Accounting Standards under Companies (Accounting Standards) Rules, 2006.”
2. This notification shall be applicable for accounting period commencing on or after 01st April, 2016
F. No. 17/60/2012-CL-V
Amardeep Singh Bhatia
Jt, Secretary
Note:
The hitherto para (ii) was as under:
“For intangible assets, the provisions of the accounting standards applicable for the time being in force shall apply, except in case of intangible assets (Toll Roads)created under ‘Build, Operate and Transfer’, ‘Build, Own, Operate and Transfer’ or any other form of public private partnership route in case of road projects”
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…