Excise/Custom

The Bill of Entry (Forms) Amendment Regulations 2021

The Bill of Entry (Forms) Amendment Regulations 2021. Authorised person shall file Bill of Entry before end of the day of said arrival of vessel where goods are consigned

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF INDIRECT TAXES AND CUSTOMS)
New Delhi, the 29th March, 2021

Notification No. 35/2021-Customs (N.T.)

G.S.R. 219(E).— In exercise of the powers conferred by section 157 read with section 46 of the Customs Act, 1962 (52 of 1962), the Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs, hereby makes the following regulations further to amend the Bill of Entry (Forms) Regulations, 1976, namely:-

1. Short title and commencement. – (1) These regulations may be called the Bill of Entry (Forms) Amendment Regulations, 2021.

(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.

2. In the Bill of Entry (Forms) Regulations,1976, in regulation 4, for sub-regulation (1), the following sub-regulation shall be substituted, namely:-

“(1)(a) In case of a customs port (other than inland container depot and air freight station) at which goods are to be cleared for home consumption or warehousing, the authorised person shall file the bill of entry before the end of the day (including holidays) preceding the day on which the vessel carrying the goods arrives at the customs port:

Provided that the authorised person shall file the bill of entry before the end of the day (including holidays) of said arrival of the vessel where the goods are consigned from any of the countries mentioned below:-

(i) Bangladesh ;
(ii) Maldives ;
(iii) Myanmar ;
(iv) Pakistan ;
(v) Sri Lanka.

(b) In case of a customs airport at which goods are to be cleared for home consumption or warehousing, the authorised person shall file the bill of entry before the end of the day (including holidays) of the arrival of the aircraft carrying the goods at the customs airport.

(c) In case of an inland container depot or air freight station at which goods are to be cleared for home consumption or warehousing, the authorised person shall file the bill of entry before the end of the day (including holidays) preceding the day on which the vehicle (which includes train) carrying the goods arrives at the inland container depot or air freight station.

(d) In case of a land customs station at which goods are to be cleared for home consumption or warehousing, the authorised person shall file the bill of entry before the end of the day (including holidays) of the arrival of the vehicle (which includes train) carrying the goods at the land customs ‖.

[F. No. 450/108/2017-Cus.IV]

ANANTH RATHAKRISHNAN, Dy. Secy. (Customs)

Note : The principal regulations were published vide notification number 396-Customs (N.T.), dated the 1st August, 1976, superseded by notification number 03/88-Customs (N.T.), dated the 14th January,1988, published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 30 (E), dated the 14th January,1988 and then restored by notification number 77/89, dated 27th December, 1988, published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 1067(E) dated the 27th December, 1989 and were last amended vide notification number 90/2020 – Customs (N.T.) , dated the 17th September, 2020, published in the Gazette of India vide number G.S.R. 568(E), dated the 17th September, 2020.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago