GST

CGST exemption from reverse charge upto Rs 5000 per day

CGST exemption from reverse charge upto Rs 5000 per day under section 11 (1) 

[TO BE PUBLISHED IN PART II, SECTION 3, SUB-SECTION (i) OF THE GAZETTE OF INDIA, EXTRAORDINARY]

GOVERNMENT OF INDIA
MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)

Notification No.8/2017-Central Tax (Rate)

New Delhi, the 28th June, 2017

G.S.R. (E).- In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (1) of section 11 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017), the Central Government, on being satisfied that it is necessary in the public interest so to do, on the recommendations of the Council, hereby exempts intra-State supplies of goods or services or both received by a registered person from any supplier, who is not registered, from the whole of the central tax leviable thereon under sub-section (4) of section 9 of the Central Goods and Services Tax Act, 2017 (12 of 2017):

Provided that the said exemption shall not be applicable where the aggregate value of such supplies of goods or service or both received by a registered person from any or all the suppliers, who is or are not registered, exceeds five thousand rupees in a day.

2. This notification shall come into force with effect from the 1st day of July, 2017.

[F.No.354/117/2017-TRU]

(Mohit Tewari)
Under Secretary to the Government of India

Note: The Government has further postponed the implementation of Reverse Charge Mechanism till 30-09-2018 Rad Notification Click Here >>

Share

View Comments

  • We has to pay GST on transport charges if single consignment is cross the limit of 750/-

    if we purchase from unregistered dealer of Rs 4500/- in a day & pay 1000/- as a transport charges

    can we pay the GST on full paid amount RS 4500 + 1000 = 5500/-

  • For e-g ,the unregistered vendor charges me 4000 which is exempted from reverse service charge since its lesser than 5000.But can the payment be made by cheque or we have to pay it only by cash.

  • sir
    if i am paying rent to unregister person which is only 4000 or paying twise in month
    which doesnt cross limit of 5000 then im liable for rcm ?

  • if rent paid rs 20000 p.m. ...whether RCM apply???? mean to say how rent limit will be calculated daily avg basis or monthly...if rent exceeds 5000 p.m. ..RCM apply???

  • Sir My Question is amount paid to local unregistered dealer for Rs. 3000/- for food expenses, tea etc. So i shall liable to pay GST . And also let me know what is exempt CGST or SGST?

    • No. if the total payment to unregistered dealers is with in Rs. 5000 on that day. If it is Rs 5001 you have to pay reverse charge Rs. 5001.

  • Sir,
    My Question is if i made Cash Expenses in a day more than 5000 from unregistered person for the business purpose.
    For e.g. 1) Clearing and Forwarding Rs.5000/-
    and 2) Miscellaneous Exp Rs.6000/-
    so my total Expenses is Rs.11000/-
    So We have to pay in RCM on Rs.6000 only
    or We have to pay of Rs.11000/-

    advise us

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago