GST

GST Late fee in Sep return is carry forward of late fee of August -Example and Calculations

GST Late fee being observed in September return is actually a carry forward of late fee of the return filed for the month of August.

Any late fee left unpaid from previous tax period will be carried forward to next tax period . The calculation is done as under:

(Day of filing of previous month’s return  minus day of submission of previous Month’s return ) x 2  Tax Head : CGST & SGST) x 100

For Example:

Return for the month of August was submitted on 22nd September but filed on 26th September. In this case, the system has worked out the late fee of Rs. 400/- (2 x 200/-) up to the date of submission. This late fee of Rs. 400/- is populated to table 6.1 of GSTR-3B for payment.

At the time of setting off the liability , payment of Rs. 400/- only will be accounted for.

Suppose, the tax payer does not file return on 22nd September (the day of submission) but comes to file the return on 26th September. Since, the return is filed on 26th September, the tax payer is liable to pay late fee for 6 days (26th September – 20th September) but the tax payer has paid late fee along with return for two days only i.e. the difference between the due date of filing and the date of submission.

Thus the tax payer   is liable to pay a late fee for six days (26 – 20) but he has paid late fee for two days only.

Therefore, the late fee of remaining four days (26 – 22) will be carried forward to the next month’s return i.e. September 2017.

Share

Recent Posts

  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

13 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

1 day ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

CBDT extends due date of tax audit for FY 2025-26 to 21st October 2026

CBDT has extended the due date for furnishing Return of Income for Assessment Year 2026-27 (FY 2025-26) in respect of…

1 week ago
  • Income Tax

Denying accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable

Denying the accumulation of u/s 11(2) merely on grounds of a procedural delay in filing Form No. 10 is unsustainable…

1 week ago
  • Empanelment

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs at Central Registrar of Cooperative Society

Engagement of 05 Young Professionals CAs in the Office of Central Registrar of Cooperative Society on contractual basis The office…

2 weeks ago