GST

GST Rate on Leasing of vehicles purchased and leased prior to 01-07-2017

GST Rate on Leasing of vehicles purchased and leased prior to 01-07-2017

Press Information Bureau 
Government of India
Ministry of Finance

12-October-2017 17:52 IST

Leasing of vehicles purchased and leased prior to 1st July, 2017 would attract GST at a rate equal to 65% of the applicable GST rate (including Compensation Cess). 

In order to provide relief to old/existing leases of motor vehicles, GST Council in its 22nd Meeting held on the 6th October, 2017 in the national capital took several decisions in respect of motor vehicles purchased and leased prior to 1st July, 2017. These decisions are as given below:-

(a) Leasing of vehicles purchased and leased prior to 1st July, 2017 would attract GST at a rate equal to 65% of the applicable GST rate (including Compensation Cess).

(b) Such vehicles when sold shall attract GST of 65% of the applicable GST rate (including Compensation Cess).

(c) Sale of vehicles by a registered person who had procured the vehicle prior to 1st July, 2017 and has not availed any Input Tax Credits of Central Excise duty, VAT or any other taxes paid on such motor vehicles, would also be subject to 65% of applicable GST rate (including Compensation Cess).

These rates would apply for a period of three years with effect from 1st July, 2017.

Notifications to give effect to the above would be issued shortly.

******

DSM/KA

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago