GST

Interest on net GST liability payable from 1st September 2020

Interest on net GST liability paid by debiting electronic cash ledger payable on delayed returns from 1st September 2020

Section 50 of the CGST Act 2017 provides for levy of interest on delayed payment of tax. The interest is also payable on claiming excess input tax credit (ITC).

The Finance (No. 2) Act 2019 had amended the said section by providing that the interest on tax payable in respect of supplies made during a tax period and declared in the return for the said period, filed after due date prescribed in section 39 of the CGST Act (except where return is furnished after commencement of demand/recovery proceedings u/s 73 or 74, shall be levied on that portion of tax that is paid  by debiting the electronic cash ledger.

In other words, interest on net GST liability shall be paid on net tax liability.

Earlier the 39th GST Council meeting declared that the interest on delayed GST payments would be applicable only on net cash tax liability after the deduction of the available input tax credits. 

The CBIC has issued notification providing that the amendment made by the Finance Act 2019 shall become applicable from 1st September, 2020.

CBIC has further clarified that the Notification relating to interest on delayed payment of GST has been issued prospectively due to certain technical limitations. However, it has assured that no recoveries shall be made for the past period as well by the Central and State tax administration in accordance with the decision taken in the 39th Meeting of GST Council. This will ensure full relief to the taxpayers as decided by the GST Council.

The text of the notification is as under:

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs)

Notification No. 63/2020–Central Tax

New Delhi, the 25th August, 2020

G.S.R. 527(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by sub-section (2) of section 1 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2019 (23 of 2019), the Central Government hereby appoints the 1stday of September, 2020, as the date on which the provisions of section 100 of the Finance (No. 2) Act, 2019 (23 of 2019), shall come into force.

[F. No. 20/06/09/2019-GST]

PRAMOD KUMAR, Director.

Download Notification Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

6 days ago