GST

Option for residential real estate project to choose old or new GST rate extended to 20.05.2019

Option for residential real estate project to choose old GST rate or to avail new GST rate extended to 20.05.2019 from 10.05.2019

The date for exercising the option for residential real estate project to either stay at old GST rate (8% or 12% with ITC) or to avail new GST rate (1% or 5% without ITC) is being extended to 20.05.2019 from 10.05.2019.

CBIC has issued three notifications to give effect to the above, i.e. Notification No. 10/2019-Central Tax (Rate) , Notification No. 9/2019-Integrated Tax (Rate), Notification No. 10/2019-Union Territory Tax (Rate) all dated 10th May, 2019

Download Notifications Click Here >>

The GST Council in the 34th meeting held on 19th March, 2019 at New Delhi decided the modalities of the transition of the lower GST rates on real estate projects.

The Council in its 33rd meeting had recommended for lower effective GST rate of 1% in case of affordable houses and 5% on construction of houses other than affordable house. 

An option was provided in case of ongoing projects whereby the promoters were to exercise one -time option to continue to pay tax at the old rates (effective rate of 8% or 12% with ITC) on ongoing projects (buildings where construction and actual booking have both started before 01.04.2019) which have not been completed by 31.03.2019.

The option was to be exercised once within a prescribed time frame and where the option is not exercised within the prescribed time limit, new rates shall apply.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

8 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago