Income Tax

Section 69/69C mandates that assessee must have incurred any expenditure. Additions can not be made by just estimating the expenditure-ITAT

ITAT Lucknow in a recent judgment has held that section 69 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 provides that the assessee must have incurred any expenditure and the additions can not be made by the Assessing Officer by just estimated the expenditure.

Case Law Details:
ITA Nos.35,36 & 37/Lkw/2016 Assessment years: 2004-05, 2005-06 & 2006-07

Rajendra Kumar Somani vs. Dy CIT
Date of Order/Judgment: 28/04/2016

Brief Facts of the Case:
In the present case, the Assessing Officer asked the assessee to furnish the details of house hold expenses with regard to expenses incurred on telephone, mobile phone, payment of electricity bill for house. During the relevant assessment year, the assessee had paid electricity bills to the extent of Rs.1,42,417/-. The Assessing Officer on the basis of the Inspector’s report that the assessee is living in the palatial building constructed in 1600 square meter estimated the drawing of the assessee @Rs.25,000/- per month and accordingly estimated the additional expenses of Rs.3,57,417/- as unexplained expenditure  u/s 69C on account of low withdrawal.

The assessee went in appeal before the CIT(A). However the appeal was dismissed.

The ITAT allowed the appeal and set aside the addition holding that the provisions of section 69 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 lays down a rule of law. The section mandates that where in any financial year the assessee must have incurred any expenditure which remains unexplained/explained unsatisfactorily. As against the onus to prove that the assessee has actually incurred the expenditure whereas the Assessing Officer just estimated the monthly expenditure.

Important Excerpts from ITAT Judgment:

4. We have heard the rival submissions, carefully considered the same along with the orders of the tax authorities below. We noted that so far the addition of Rs.3,00,000/- towards the low house hold withdrawals, the Assessing Officer just estimated the monthly expenditure of the assessee @Rs.25,000/-. The assessee made the drawings at Rs.85,000/-. No detail whatsoever was brought on record that the assessee has incurred the expenditure more than Rs.85,000/-. The addition has been made by the Assessing Officer u/s 69C of the Act. The provisions of section 69 lays down a rule of law. The section mandates that where in any financial year the assessee has incurred any expenditure and offers no explanation about the source of such expenditure or part thereof or the explanation, if any, offered by him is not in the opinion of the Assessing Officer, satisfactory, the amount covered by such expenditure or part thereof, as the case may be, may be deemed to be the income of the assessee. From these provisions, it is apparent that the onus is on the Revenue to prove that the assessee has actually incurred the expenditure. There is no evidence or cogent material being brought on record or placed before us by learned D.R. which may prove that the assessee has incurred the expenditure much more than the sum of Rs.85,000/- which has been withdrawn by the assessee as drawings except the payment of electricity. The Assessing Officer just estimated the expenditure. Once the Revenue discharges its onus only then the onus gets shifted on the assessee to give explanation proving the nature and source of the expenditure to the satisfaction of the Assessing Officer. Since the Revenue did not discharge its onus we therefore, set aside the order of CIT(A) and delete the addition …..

download full judgment

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

7 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago