Income Tax

CBDT notifies Income Tax Returns (ITRS) for AY 2021-22. Changes in eligibility for ITRs

CBDT notifies Income Tax Returns (ITRS) for AY 2021-22.

ITR-1 SAHAJ not for individuals who is either Director in a company or has invested in unlisted equity shares or where TDS deducted u/s 194N or if income–tax is deferred on ESOP

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)

Notification No. 21/2021

New Delhi, the 31st March, 2021

G.S.R. 242(E).–In exercise of the powers conferred by section 139read with section 295 of the Income–tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), the Central Board of Direct Taxes hereby makes the following rules further to amend Income–tax Rules, 1962, namely:–

1.Short title and commencement.—(1) These rules may be called the Income–tax (7th Amendment) Rules, 2021.

(2) They shall come into force with effect from the 1stday of April, 2021.

2. In the Income–tax Rules, 1962 (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules), in rule 12, in sub–rule (1), ––

(a) in the opening portion, for the figure “2020”, the figure “2021” shall be substituted;

(b) in clause (a), in the proviso,––

(i) in sub–clause (v), the word “or” shall be omitted;

(ii) after sub–clause (vi), the following sub–clauses shall be inserted, namely:––

“(VII) is a person in whose case tax has been deducted under section 194N; or

(VIII) is a person in whose case payment or deduction of tax has been deferred under sub–section (2) of section 191 or sub–section (1C) of section 192;”;

(c) in clause (ca), in the proviso, after sub–clause (V), the following sub–clause shall be inserted, namely:—

“(VI) has income of the nature specified in clause (vi) of sub–section (2) of section 17 on which tax is payable or deductible, as the case may be, under sub–section (2) of section 191 or sub–section (1C) of section 192;.”

3. In the principal rules, in Appendix–II, for Forms SAHAJ ITR–1, ITR–2, ITR–3, SUGAM ITR–4, ITR–5,ITR–6, ITR–7 and ITR–V the following Forms shall, respectively, be substituted, namely:—

ITR–1SAHAJ

[For individuals being a resident (other than not ordinarily resident)having total income up to Rs. 50 lakh, having Income from Salaries, one house property, other sources (Interest etc.),and agricultural income upto Rs.5 thousand]

[Not for an individual who is either Director in a company or has invested in unlisted equity shares or in cases where TDS has been deducted u/s 194N or if income–tax is deferred on ESOP] (Refer instructions for eligibility)

ITR-2

[For Individuals and HUFs not having income from profits and gains of business or profession]
(Please see Rule 12 of the Income-tax Rules,1962) (Please refer instructions

ITR-3

For individuals and HUFs having income from profits and gains of business or profession)
(Please see rule 12 of the Income-tax Rules,1962)

ITR-4
SUGAM

For Individuals, HUFs and Firms (other than LLP) being a resident having total income upto Rs.50 lakh and having income from business and profession which is computed under sections 44AD, 44ADA or 44AE]
[Not for an individual who is either Director in a company or has invested in unlisted equity shares or if income-tax is deferred on ESOP]

ITR-5

For persons other than-(i) individual, (ii) HUF, (iii) company and (iv) person filing Form ITR-7]
(Please see Rule 12 of the Income-tax Rules,1962)

ITR-6

For Companies other than companies claiming exemption under section 11]
(Please see rule 12 of the Income-tax Rules,1962)

ITR-7

or persons including companies required to furnish return under sections139(4A) or 139(4B) or 139(4C) or 139(4D) only]
(Please see rule 12 of the Income-tax Rules,1962)

NDIAN INCOME TAX RETURN ACKNOWLEDGEMENT

Where the data of the Return of Income in Form ITR-1 (SAHAJ), ITR-2, ITR-3, ITR-4(SUGAM), ITR-5, ITR-6, ITR-7 filed and verified

[F. No. 370142/5/2021–TPL]

SHEFALI SINGH,
Under Secy., Tax Policy and Legislation

Note:–The principal rules were published vide notification S.O. 969 (E), dated the 26th March, 1962 and last amended vide notification GSR 212(E), dated the 26th March, 2021.

Download Notification Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

21 hours ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

4 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Order rejecting stay of income tax demand should recite merits if it is a case for stay or not

In an order rejecting stay of income tax demand there should be a recital of the merits whether it is…

5 days ago