Income Tax

Defective return notice u/s 139(9) for non tax audit. CPC advises assessees to ignore them

Defective return notice u/s 139(9) for non tax audit. CPC has sent emails stating such notices were issued inadvertently and advised to ignore them

It is reported by many assessees that even in the cases where  tax audit report has been duly filed and duly approved, they have received a notice of defective return u/s 139(9) stating following error:

 “As seen from the Audit information mentioned under ‘General’ information in ‘Part A- Gen’ of the return filed, the flag has been ticked as “Yes” against – ‘Whether liable for Audit under section 44AB?’. However, the audit report, u/s. 44AB has not been filed electronically, as required under Rule 12(3) of the Income Tax Rules, 1962. Hence, as per clause (bb) of the Explanation under section 139(9), the return filed is regarded as defective”

However, now following e-mails are being issued by the department advising assessees to ignore the notices under 139(9)

Dear  ********

Please refer the defective notice u/s 139(9) issued vide communication reference no. CPC/****/**/*********** dated xx-xx-2017. The said notice was issued inadvertently. Please ignore the defective notice.

We regret the inconvenience caused in this regard.

Nirmala
Deputy Commissioner of Income Tax, CPC 

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

4 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago