Income Tax

Exemption to starts up from angle tax only if issue is approved by CBDT

Exemption to starts up from issue of share price in excess of face value only if issue is approved the Central Board of Direct Taxes

MINISTRY OF FINANCE
(Department of Revenue)
(CENTRAL BOARD OF DIRECT TAXES)

Notification No. 9/2019

New Delhi, the 31st January, 2019

(INCOME-TAX)

S.O. 584(E).—In exercise of the powers conferred by clause (ii) of the proviso to clause (viib) of subsection (2) of section 56 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 (43 of 1961), Central Government hereby makes following amendment to the notification number S.O. 2088(E) dated the 24th May, 2018 published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii), dated the 24th May, 2018, namely:

2. In the said notification for the words, brackets, figures, and letters “consideration received by a company for issue of shares that exceeds the face value of such shares, if the consideration has been received for issue of shares from an investor in accordance with the approval granted by the Inter-Ministerial Board of Certification under clause (i) of sub-para (3) of para 4 of the notification number G.S.R. 364(E), dated 11th April, 2018 and published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part-II, Section 3, Sub-section (i) dated the 11th April, 2018 issued by the Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion”, the words, letters, figures and brackets “consideration received by a company from an investor for issue of shares that exceeds the face value of such shares, if such issue of shares is approved by the Central Board of Direct Taxes under para 4 of notification number G.S.R. 364(E) dated 11th April, 2018 and published in the Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II Section 3, Sub-section (i) dated the 11th April, 2018 issued by Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion as modified by notification number 34(E) dated 16th January, 2019 and published in the
Gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II Section 3, Sub-section (i) dated the 16th January, 2019” shall be substituted.

3. This notification shall be deemed to have come into force retrospectively from the 16th January, 2019.

[F. No. 370142/5/2018-TPL (Pt.)]

PRAVIN RAWAL, Director (Tax Policy and Legislation)

Note : Principal notification was published in the gazette of India, Extraordinary, Part II, Section 3, Sub-section (ii) vide S.O. 2088(E) dated the 24th May, 2018 Explanatory Memorandum: By giving retrospective effect to the present notification, no body shall be affected adversely.

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

9 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago