Extension of due date for submission of TDS/TCS Statements for quarter ended June 2023
CBDT has extended due date for submission of certain TDS/TCS Statements for quarter ended June 2023
Read CBDT Corrigenda (Circular No. 11/2023) Click Here >>
F. No. 370149/109/2023-TPL
Government of India
Ministry of Finance
Department of Revenue
Central Board of Direct Tax
North Block, New Delhi 28th June, 2023
The Central Board of Direct Taxes, in exercise of its powers under section 119 of the Income-tax Act, 1961 provides relaxation in respect of the following compliances, namely —
(i) The statement of deduction of tax for the first quarter of the financial year 2023-24, required to be furnished in Form No. 26Q or Form No. 27Q, on or before 31st July, 2023 under Rule 31A of the Income-tax Rules, 1962 (“the Rules”), may be furnished on or before 30th September, 2023.
(ii) The statement of collection of tax for the first quarter of the financial year 2023-24, required to be furnished in Form No. 27EQ, on or before 15th July, 2023 under Rule 31AA of the Rules, may be furnished on or before 3th September, 2023.
(Sourabh Jain)
Under Secretary (TPL)-I
Copy to:
L. PS to FM/OSD to FM/PS to MoS (R)/OSD to MoS(R)
2. PS to Revenue Secretary
3. Chairman, CBDT & All Members, CBDT
4. All Principal Chief Commissioners of Income-tax / Principal Director Generals of Income-tax.
5. Pr. Chief Controller of Accounts, New Delhi.
6. All Joint Secretaries/CsIT, CBDT
7. Web Manager, O/o DGIT(Systems) with request to upload on the departmental website of incometaxindia.gov.in.
8. Pr. Commissioner of Income-tax (Media & TP) and official Spokesperson, CBDT, New Delhi.
9. Secretary General, IRS Association/ Secretary General, ITGOA/ All-India Income Tax SC & ST Employees’ Welfare Association / Income Tax Employees Federation (ITEF).
10. JCIT, Data-Base Cell for uploading on irsofficersonline.gov.in
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…