Income Tax

Income Tax relief u/s 90 can not be denied for mere delay in filing Form No. 67

Income Tax relief u/s 90 for tax paid in a foreign country can not be denied for mere delay in filing Form No. 67 as the provision not mandatory but directory- ITAT 

ABCAUS Case Law Citation:
ABCAUS 3747 (2023) (05) ITAT

Important Case Laws relied upon:
Hertz Software India (P.) Ltd v. ACIT [2022] 139 taxmann.com 448
Inodkumar Lakshmipathi  V  CIT(A)  NFAC

In the instant case, the assessee had challenged the order passed by the National Faceless Appeal Centre / CIT(A) in not allowing the relief of tax paid in Republic of Korea and claimed in the return u/s 90 of the Income Tax Act, 1961 (the Act) under Article 23(a)(i) in DTAA with Republic of Korea.

The undisputed fact was that the appellant asessee was an individual and during the assessment year under consideration, had been out of India for employment in South Korea.

In the return of income, the assessee had claimed relief u/s 90 of the Act being tax paid in Republic of Korea.

However, while processing the return u/s 143(1)(a) of the Act, the said claim of relief u/s 90 of the Act was denied to the assessee on account of the reason that the prescribed Form No. 67 read with Clause 8 of Rule 128, was filed belatedly i.e., after the due date of filing return u/s 139(1) of the Act.

Before the Tribunal, the assessee submitted that the issue was squarely covered by the decision of the Co-ordinate Bench wherein it has been held that filing of Form No. 67 is directory in nature and not mandatory.

The Co-ordinate Bench had considered the question as to whether assessee was entitled to foreign tax credit even when form number 67 required to be filed according to the provisions of rule 128 (9) of the Income Tax Rules on or before the due date of filing of the return of income not complied by the assessee but same was filed before the completion of the assessment proceedings?

The Co-ordinate Bench noted that one of the requirements of Rule128 for claiming FTC is that Form 67 is to be submitted by assessee before filing of the returns and that this requirement cannot be treated as mandatory rather it is directory in nature. This is because Rule 128(9) does not provide for disallowance of FTC in case of delay in filing Form No. 67.

The Co-ordinate Bench held that it is well settled that while laying down a particular procedure if no negative or adverse consequences are contemplated for non-adherence to such procedure the relevant provision is normally not taken to be mandatory and is considered to be purely directory.

The Co-ordinate Bench held that the assessee was eligible for foreign tax credit as she has filed form number 67 before completion of the assessment though not in accordance with rule 128 (9) of The Income Tax Rules which provided that such form shall be filed on or before the due date of filing of the return of income.

In view of the decision of the Co-ordinate Bench the Tribunal following it held that the Assessing Officer ought not to have denied the relief u/s 90 of the Act merely for delay in filing of Form 67.

Accordingly, the Tribunal allowed the appeal.

Download Full Judgment Click Here >>

Share

Recent Posts

  • ICAI

Empanelment of ICAI Exam observer for January 2027 Examinations. Last date: 20.11.2026

Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…

10 hours ago
  • GST

No arrest under GST- Major decision of 57th Meeting of GST Council held on 8th October 2026

No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…

2 days ago
  • Income Tax

Later SC ruling cannot render an act done in compliance of a court order a statutory default

A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable to TDS u/s 194A

Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…

3 days ago
  • Income Tax

Typographical error in turnover accepted during assessment not a mistake apparent from record

Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…

5 days ago
  • Income Tax

Plea that assessee was not aware of order cannot be brushed aside in absence of proof of service

Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…

5 days ago