Income Tax slabs and rates for the AY 2019-20 FY 2018-19
No changes have been proposed in either Individual tax rates or slabs for the AY 2019-20. The slabs and rates shall remain the same as are currently for the AY -2018-19 which are as under:
| Income Slabs | Tax Rates | |
|---|---|---|
| i. | Where the taxable income does not exceed Rs. 2,50,000/-. | NIL |
| ii. | Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 2,50,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 5,00,000/-. | 5% |
| iii. | Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 10,00,000/-. | Rs. 12,500/- + 20% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/-. |
| iv. | Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-. | Rs. 112,500/- + 30% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-. |
| Income Slabs | Tax Rates | |
|---|---|---|
| i. | Up to Rs. 3,00,000/- | NIL |
| ii. | Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 3,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 5,00,000/- | 5% |
| iii. | Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 10,00,000/- | 10,000/- + 20% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/-. |
| iv. | Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/- | Rs. 110,000/- + 30% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-. |
| Income Slabs | Tax Rates | |
|---|---|---|
| i. | Up to Rs. 5,00,000/-. | Nil |
| ii. | Where the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/- but does not exceed Rs. 10,00,000/- | 20% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 5,00,000/-. |
| iii. | Where the taxable income exceeds ₹ 10,00,000/- | Rs. 100,000/- + 30% of the amount by which the taxable income exceeds Rs. 10,00,000/-. |
Education cess has been replaced by “Health and Education Cess on income-tax” at the rate of four per cent of the total of Income Tax and Surcharge.
In case of tax payers, having total income Up to Rs. 3,50,000/- rebate is limited to income tax applicable or Rs. 2,500/-, whichever is less.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…
View Comments
sir mere tax 35404 kata h meri gross sal 841161 रूपया h
mera 2016 se 2018 ka ek sath rupe aaye the 384000 kya aap mujhe 10E ko bharne me madad karoge
I thing EC has increased to 4% but in the above article it is 3%. Pl clarify
Yes True.