Exception from online filing of application under section 197 and 206C (9) in the cases of NRIs and resident applicants
Recently, CBDT vide Notification No. 74/2018 dated 25.10.2018, amended rule 28 of the Income-tax Rules to prescribe electronic filing of application for lower deduction or no deduction under section 197 using digital signature or EVC.
Similar changes were also made in rule 37G to prescribe electronic filing of application under section 206C (9) for lower or nil rate of tax collection at source (TCS).
The functionality for online filing has been made available by CPC-TDS through TRACES portal. Form No. 13 is the common form for application under section 197 and 206C (9).
For proper administration of the provisions of section 197 and 206C (9) and to remove genuine hardship being faced by certain applicants in filing online application in Form No. 13, the CBDT, today issued an order under section 119(1) of the of Income-tax Act. 1961 providing the following two cases of exceptions to the said notification:
(a) Non-resident Indians (NRis), who are not able to register themselves on TRACES, allowed to file manual application in Form No. 13 before the TDS officer or in ASK Centers till 31.03.2019.
(b) Resident applicants to file manual application in Form No. 13 before the TDS officer or in ASK Centers till 31.12.2018.
Empanelment to act as ICAI exam observers for January 2027 CA Examination. Last date to apply is 20.11.2026 Empanelment of…
No arrest under GST- Major decision taken in 57th Meeting of the GST Council on 8th October 2026 PRESS RELEASE…
A subsequent Apex Court ruling on the substantive issue cannot retrospectively make an act done in compliance of a binding…
Interest payment on mobilisation advance to NHAI not liable for deduction of tax at source u/s 194A - ITAT Interest…
Typographical error in turnover declared in ITR was not as a mistake apparent from the record u/s 154 when AO…
Ground taken by assessee that he was not aware of the order cannot be brushed aside so lightly in absence…